KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

operação tartaruga

English translation: A go-slow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:operação tartaruga
English translation:A go-slow
Entered by: suesimons

16:18 Mar 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: operação tartaruga
it´s like a strike when people start to work slowly in order to get some earn increase.
leandro lisatchok
A go-slow
Explanation:
That´s what it´s called in the UK.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5work slowdown
Enza Longo
4 +4slowdown strike
William Stein
5 +2slow-down strikeDanilo Nogueira
4 +2A go-slow
suesimons
4 +2work to rule
Daniel Marcus
3delaying work
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slowdown strike


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Slowdown strike

Locução inglesa que denomina a redução unilateral, pelos trabalhadores, do ritmo de produção, a fim de pressionar o empregador. Seria, entre nós, a operação-tartaruga ou operação-padrão.

http://www.dji.com.br/latim/slowdown_strike.htm


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ir para o início da página





William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: right and quick!
4 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
6 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Both this and Enza's answer are in current use in much of the US.
1 day11 hrs

agree  writeaway: ditto Steve
1 day16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delaying work


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slow-down strike


Explanation:
There aint no need to explain nothin' but if I dont explan nothing the translation wont show nowhere.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Ain't that the truth! :D
3 hrs

agree  marinagil: yes, Amy. Try to send translations without explanation...
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work slowdown


Explanation:
This is how we referred to it in North America.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
1 min
  -> thanks Janis

agree  xxxx-Translator
57 mins

agree  Cristina Knutzon: this is the term used in the U.S.- no doubt!!
1 day9 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Both this and William's answer are in current use in much of the US.
1 day11 hrs

agree  writeaway: it's ONE way it's referred to but not the only way
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work to rule


Explanation:
when you work slowly and (excessively) by the letter of the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it a \'go-slow\'.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: this is the phrase in the UK
57 mins

agree  Danilo Nogueira: Pode ser, mas,que eu entenda, work to rule é "operação padrão", que é outro tipo de movimento. Mas não vamos brigar por causa disso.
2 hrs

neutral  Steve Smith: In US this is often "work to contract" but I think that Danilo is right that this is something a little different
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A go-slow


Explanation:
That´s what it´s called in the UK.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Definitely
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Marcus: I agree completely. In fact so much so that I mentioned it above!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel, didnt see your answer!