KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

a proposta de aplicação de resultados

English translation: proposed distribution of earnings

12:07 Jun 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: a proposta de aplicação de resultados
this is found in an annual report, in the offical auditor report
Nelson Rodrigues
English translation:proposed distribution of earnings
Explanation:
If by this is meant that the Shareholders VOTED on what to do with the money, it is commonly referred to as "proposed distribution of earnings".

One of the meanings of resultados is earnings. Of course, it can also be results but normally there is not a proposal for that term specifically.

I invite you to try google with:
proposed distribution of earnings
annual report OR board meeting...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proposed distribution of earnings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the proposal for the investment of income
Michael Powers (PhD)
4net income investment plan
Silvia Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the proposal for the investment of income


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 12:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"proposta\" is \"proposal\"

\"aplicação\" is \"investment\" with money - confirmed by my own translations in financial matters (banking) with one of the major Brazilian banks, and also see Harper Collins when used with money.

\"resultados\" is \"income\" in this context - once again experience.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
auditors are approving company's accounts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: income application proposal?
34 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: auditors are approving company's accounts

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net income investment plan


Explanation:
[the] net income investment plan

Referência do http://www.investorwords.com/n.html:

net income
For a business, same as net profit. For an individual, gross income minus incurred expenses, used to calculate income tax owed. also called bottom line.




Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
this is an auditor saying "yes, I approve your results"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is an auditor saying "yes, I approve your results"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposed distribution of earnings


Explanation:
If by this is meant that the Shareholders VOTED on what to do with the money, it is commonly referred to as "proposed distribution of earnings".

One of the meanings of resultados is earnings. Of course, it can also be results but normally there is not a proposal for that term specifically.

I invite you to try google with:
proposed distribution of earnings
annual report OR board meeting...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
28 mins