KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Matrícula, Capital Social

English translation: Company Registration Number; authorised share capital


12:52 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Matrícula, Capital Social
Informações fiscais/financeiras de uma empresa.
Nuno_F
English translation:Company Registration Number; authorised share capital
Explanation:
Having decided to form a company limited by shares, the person or people forming it decide on the amount of share capital the company will have; (authorised share capital) and the division of the share capital into shares of a fixed amount.

The members must agree to take at least one share when the company is registered. The memorandum of association must show the names of the people who have agreed to own shares and the number of shares each will own. These people are called the subscribers.


http://www.science-factory.com/contact/companyRegNo_main.htm...

http://www.biz.netvigator.com/support/pma/migrateout_pma.pdf

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Company Registration Number; authorised share capital
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Registration/EquityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1register, share capital
Clauwolf
3 +2registration,registered capital
1964
4register, equity
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration,registered capital


Explanation:
the share capital is the capital fixed in the memorandum and by the articles of a company.It is the amount of money subscribed by the shareholders,at par,to a company

Reference BTB Economics Glossary ;Lex.UEC
(1)
TERM share capital

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991;BTB Economics Glossary;Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM capital stock

Reference FMI Washington 1982;Less. bancario UBS;BTM;International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Note {NTE} in Germany,Austria and Switzerland the legal terms are Grundkapital for public limited companies and limited partnerships,and Stammkapital for private limited companies.A distinction must be made between authorized,issued and fully-paid share capital
{REG} US


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register, share capital


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabelB_pt: "share capital" é o mais correcto
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register, equity


Explanation:
or shareholder (stockholder) equity, or joint stock, share (stock) capital.
Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registration/Equity


Explanation:
In English, we normally say Equity for this type of context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company Registration Number; authorised share capital


Explanation:
Having decided to form a company limited by shares, the person or people forming it decide on the amount of share capital the company will have; (authorised share capital) and the division of the share capital into shares of a fixed amount.

The members must agree to take at least one share when the company is registered. The memorandum of association must show the names of the people who have agreed to own shares and the number of shares each will own. These people are called the subscribers.


http://www.science-factory.com/contact/companyRegNo_main.htm...

http://www.biz.netvigator.com/support/pma/migrateout_pma.pdf




    Reference: http://www.waterlow.com/companyservices/formationfaq.htm
    Reference: http://www.cmsb.com.my/cpd/Registration%20Form.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs