KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

apuração

English translation: determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apuração
English translation:determination
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

18:47 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: apuração
apuração de impostos
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
determination
Explanation:
(of tax liabilities, or taxes) seems exact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case apurar is NOT to receive; but, rather, to calculate, to figure.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(tax) assessment
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Tax liquidation
José Serodio
5tax collectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1determinationAmilcar
4tax evaluation
swisstell
3determination of taxes
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuração
tax evaluation


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apuração
(tax) assessment


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: dependendo do contexto
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Best option, so far.
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  thaisepf
4861 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination


Explanation:
(of tax liabilities, or taxes) seems exact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case apurar is NOT to receive; but, rather, to calculate, to figure.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Could also be, although I'd rather use assessment.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. I believe assessmt is used more for the case of the fiscal authority making their own determination.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax collection


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the government side

but also determination from the company side

and we can\'t tell from your context...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: dependendo do contexto
2 hrs

disagree  rhandler: There is no possible context for such translation. Assessment is the correct translation. Recolhimento, cobrança, pagamento could be translated like this, but not "apuração"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determination of taxes


Explanation:
It'a the closest I could find in my dictionary.

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax liquidation


Explanation:
apuramento de impostos;

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82