KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

orçamento autorizativo

English translation: Authorized budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Orçamento autorizativo
English translation:Authorized budget
Entered by: Iracema

12:39 Dec 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: orçamento autorizativo
Public finances
Iracema
authorized budget
Explanation:
"Autorizativo" means the government's budget has been approved/authorized by the legislature, but the government isn't obliged, merely authorized, to spend all the money that has been approved under the budget.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5budget allowance
lenapires
3authorized budget
Simona de Logu
3approval budget
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval budget


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budget allowance


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see some examples:
[XLS] Sheet1
Formato de arquivo: Microsft Excel 2000 - Ver em HTML
... 44, Food/Beverage Requirements. 45, 46, Morning Break. Qty: __________ Start Time:
__________ End Time: __________ Budget Allowance: _________. 47, 48, Afternoon Break. ...
www.ims2003.org/committee/IMSevreqform.xls - Páginas Semelhantes

ASD Directory - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Team Leader. Current years budget allowance/monitors expenditures, formulates and
executes NHQ normal operating budget activities. Lizzie Smith. 202-690-0673. ...
www.info.usda.gov/nrcs/mgmt/Asdstaff.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Summary Budget Body. Final Art
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Budget Allowance Explanation The Municipal Court 2003-04 operating budget allowance
of $34,055,000 is $2,134,000 or 6.7 percent more than 2002-03 estimated ...
phoenix.gov/BUDGET/bud03jus.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Summary Budget Body. Final Art
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Budget Allowance Explanation The Street Transportation 2003-04 operating budget
allowance of $55,520,000 is $1,466,000 or 2.7 percent more than 2002-03 ...
phoenix.gov/BUDGET/bud03trn.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de phoenix.gov ]

[PDF] 2003-2004 PETITION FOR RE-EVALUATION
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... and Supplies - You may request a budget increase for book and supply costs by submitting
all receipts for expenses which exceed the standard budget allowance. ...
www.fao.ucla.edu/Forms/pdfs/petit_reval_0304.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] PEKIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS DIST. 108 5-YEAR FACILITIES & LIFE SAFETY ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 108 5-YEAR FACILITIES & LIFE SAFETY PLAN 2003/2004 2004/2005 2005/2006 2006/2007
2007/2008 Budget Allowance $1,438,589 Budget Allowance $1,580782 Budget ...
www.pekin.net/pekin108/boe/committees/ facility/lifesafetyplan.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Civil Works Program and Budget Cycle - PROC7000 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Development – PROC7010. 3. HQUSACE Budget Allowance and OMB Submission.
a. AUGUST ... PROC7020. OMB Budget Allowance (Passback). a. NOVEMBER - OMB ...
www.hnd.usace.army.mil/p2/tutor/PROC7000.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized budget


Explanation:
"Autorizativo" means the government's budget has been approved/authorized by the legislature, but the government isn't obliged, merely authorized, to spend all the money that has been approved under the budget.
Hope this helps.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56