KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

orçamento impositivo

English translation: imposing budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:orçamento impositivo
English translation:imposing budget
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

12:54 Dec 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: orçamento impositivo
Public finances. It means that the decisions made in the Congress about the national budget are not mandatory. These decisions may be overruled by the Executive branch.
Iracema
imposing budget
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recommended budgetJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Detailed budget
suesimons
1 +3imposing budget
Ricardo Fonseca
3flexible budget
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imposing budget


Explanation:
my suggestion

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ricard, isso quer dizer um orçamento que "impoe' algo
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detailed budget


Explanation:
It would help if you gave the Portuguese text for translation.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible budget


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recommended budget


Explanation:
if it's not mandatory it's recommended, :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

budget recommendations is probably better

www.globaltreatmentaccess.org/content/press_releases/ 02/021302_HGAP_FS_fund.pdf - Similar pages

News Review Special Edition: International Developments, October ...
... General José Bustani of Brazil was controversially ... of State annually report to Congress
on the ... weaknesses and implementing the ***budget-related recommendations ***...
www.acronym.org.uk/dd/dd68/68nr17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


As I said, we say something is recommended or a recommendation if it is not MANDATORY


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: budget recommendations

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: flexible
2 mins
  -> there is no such thing in a legislative context...