KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

por satisfazer para com

English translation: and also to meet [or fulfill] the requirements for and on behalf your company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por satisfazer para com
English translation:and also to meet [or fulfill] the requirements for and on behalf your company
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

14:58 Dec 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: por satisfazer para com
Context: a request for bank statements/other financial movements.

The preceding part of the sentence reads as follows:
...demonstrado por meio de extrato os movimentos nela registados, bem como outras responsibilidades eventualmente assumidas e ainda POR SATISFAZER PARA COM a vossa empresa.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
and also to meet [or fulfill] the requirements for and on behalf your company
Explanation:
thatd's what it means...para com is just for and on behalf of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: not so much meet the requirements

It\'s to PROVIDE services to and on behalf of your company...


I don\'t know what they are doing with the company. It\'s not clear in the context...actually



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other responsibilities possibly undertaken and to x [need more context; make payments, fulfil requirements etc] for and on behalf of your company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note to Ricardo

I meant RICARDO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I get it now:

FINAL: other responsibilities possibly undertaken and yet to be undertaken for and on behalf of your company.

I just realized that grammatically the responsabilidades are existing ones and ones to come..hence my final answer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I liked for and on behalf... I also liked Ana Sofia's option, but Jane's was the most complete. Thanks to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and also to meet [or fulfill] the requirements for and on behalf your companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2yet to fufillxxxManzoni
5(obligations incurred) with your firm, and not yet settled.Amilcar
4to fulfill the obligations of your company
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1to be settled with your company
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and also to meet [or fulfill] the requirements for and on behalf your company


Explanation:
thatd's what it means...para com is just for and on behalf of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: not so much meet the requirements

It\'s to PROVIDE services to and on behalf of your company...


I don\'t know what they are doing with the company. It\'s not clear in the context...actually



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other responsibilities possibly undertaken and to x [need more context; make payments, fulfil requirements etc] for and on behalf of your company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note to Ricardo

I meant RICARDO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I get it now:

FINAL: other responsibilities possibly undertaken and yet to be undertaken for and on behalf of your company.

I just realized that grammatically the responsabilidades are existing ones and ones to come..hence my final answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
I liked for and on behalf... I also liked Ana Sofia's option, but Jane's was the most complete. Thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
59 mins
  -> Thanx Ricard

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: final version
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be settled with your company


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: ...possibly undertaker AND STILL to be settled, ou seja "pendentes"
46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yet to fufill


Explanation:
Outra opção.
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique!

agree  rhandler: Melhor opção: concisa e precisa
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback rhandler!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fulfill the obligations of your company


Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(obligations incurred) with your firm, and not yet settled.


Explanation:
"With" can also be toward/s or vis-a-vis
"Firm" can also be company
"Settled" can also be met

etc



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196