KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

distribuidora de energia

English translation: the Company


01:56 Dec 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / setor elétrico
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuidora de energia
A crise energética que resultou em racionamento de energia e que se estendeu pelo período de junho/2001 a fevereiro/2002 causou transtornos econômicos e financeiros à Distribuidora
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:the Company
Explanation:
in this specific sentence, assuming that this is a report by the company in question or that the company in question has been sufficiently identified in the rest of the text, you can just write "the Company."

otherwise electric power company, electric utility company, other suggestions can be used (but since we know we're talking specifically about electricity, I would avoid "energy").
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Donna - your suggestions is the most appropriate for my context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Energy Supplier
lenapires
5 +1electricity utility / power utilityJH Trads
4the Company
Donna Sandin
5 -1electricity retailer
Deolindo
4electricity distributor
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Energy Supplier


Explanation:

That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 02:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Energy Supplier Vendor Agreement
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 2002-2003 HEATING SEASON MEMO TO: New Energy Suppliers FROM: Office of Energy Assistance
SUBJECT: Low Income Energy Assistance Energy Supplier Agreement This ...
www.state.sd.us/eforms/secure/eforms/ E1059V1-EnergySupplierVendorAgreement.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Energy Supplier Service Rating - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... company? uSwitch.com has developed an impartial rating system which
assesses the quality of service provided by each energy supplier. ...
www.uswitch.com/energy/Popups/pref_/ServiceRating.asp - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.uswitch.com ]

[PDF] Choosing an energy supplier. Choosing an energy supplier.
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... All you have to do is notify the new energy supplier. ... Learning About Your
Choices. Choosing an energy supplier. Choosing an energy supplier. ...
www.powerischoice.com/media/choose.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

UC, CSU Seek Injunction Against Energy Supplier Enron - [ Traduzir esta página ]
UC, CSU Seek Injunction Against Energy Supplier Enron. The University
of California and the California State University (CSU) have ...
www.instadv.ucsb.edu/93106/2001/mar19/enron/enron.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
10 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: somewhat; but the problem is that it was not ENERGY that was rationed in Brazil but the specific form: electricity
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity distributor


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
See references below. :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22electri...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electricity utility / power utility


Explanation:
Some refs:

Status of State Electric Utility Deregulation/Restructuring ... Restructuring Energy
Industries: Lessons ... Challenges of Electric Power Industry Restructuring for ...
Description: Provides information regarding a variety of aspects on the restructuring and deregulation of the electric...
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Utilities Deregulation
www.eia.doe.gov/cneaf/electricity/ page/restructure.html - 30k

... two falls account for 80 per cent. Hydropower accounts for an average
of 5 per cent of the Power Utility's total energy supply. ...
www.tampere.fi/sl/esittely/supply_e.html - 13k

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electricity retailer


Explanation:
another possible answer

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: I have never heard this used....definitely not
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Company


Explanation:
in this specific sentence, assuming that this is a report by the company in question or that the company in question has been sufficiently identified in the rest of the text, you can just write "the Company."

otherwise electric power company, electric utility company, other suggestions can be used (but since we know we're talking specifically about electricity, I would avoid "energy").

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
thanks, Donna - your suggestions is the most appropriate for my context.