KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

em atendimento

English translation: [no translation of the word] there was a total of 10,000 customers


02:50 Dec 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / relatorio setor elétrico
Portuguese term or phrase: em atendimento
Apesar das adversidades do mercado em 2002, o crescimento do número de clientes faturados foi de X,X%, representando incremento de xx.xxx novos consumidores, média de x.xxx clientes mês, o que totalizou no final do exercício x.xxx.xxx clientes em atendimento.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:[no translation of the word] there was a total of 10,000 customers
Explanation:
In English, if you say that at the end of the year, there was a total of x number of customers, you don't need to translate the word em atendimento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 01:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apesar das adversidades do mercado em 2002, o crescimento do número de clientes faturados foi de X,X%, representando incremento de xx.xxx novos consumidores, média de x.xxx clientes mês, o que totalizou no final do exercício x.xxx.xxx clientes em atendimento.

Despite market adversities in 2002, the growth in the number of customers billed was x.x%, representing an increase of xxxx new customers. The number of new customers per month averaged xxx, making for a total of xxxx customers at year end.

See? No need for atendimento...style wise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 01:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: amounting to NOT making...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[no translation of the word] there was a total of 10,000 customersJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1servedAlfred Delgado
3called on
swisstell
3a xxxxx-strong customer base
Deolindo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served


Explanation:
X customers served

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
called on


Explanation:
customers/clients called on, attended to

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a xxxxx-strong customer base


Explanation:
I think customers became regular patrons of the company ("em atendimento").

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[no translation of the word] there was a total of 10,000 customers


Explanation:
In English, if you say that at the end of the year, there was a total of x number of customers, you don't need to translate the word em atendimento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 01:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apesar das adversidades do mercado em 2002, o crescimento do número de clientes faturados foi de X,X%, representando incremento de xx.xxx novos consumidores, média de x.xxx clientes mês, o que totalizou no final do exercício x.xxx.xxx clientes em atendimento.

Despite market adversities in 2002, the growth in the number of customers billed was x.x%, representing an increase of xxxx new customers. The number of new customers per month averaged xxx, making for a total of xxxx customers at year end.

See? No need for atendimento...style wise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 01:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: amounting to NOT making...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
muito obrigada!