KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fazer face

English translation: to overcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer face
English translation:to overcome
Entered by: Carla Griecco

03:15 Dec 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer face
Acrescido a este custo tarifário, em 21/12/2001 a ANEEL, por meio da Resolução nº 620, homologou reajuste (RTE – Recomposição Tarifário Extraordinário) de 2,9% para as classes Residencial e Rural, excluindo os consumidores residenciais baixa-renda, e 7,9% para as demais classes, para fazer face aos impactos negativos do período de racionamento para as distribuidoras e geradoras de energia

Pensei em "compensate distribuidoras e geradoras de energia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
to overcome
Explanation:
to overcome the negative impact of ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 03:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
muito bom! adequado ao contexto. thks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in response toAlfred Delgado
4 +1to tacklePB Trans
4to overcome
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in response to


Explanation:
in response to the negative impacts...etc.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to overcome


Explanation:
to overcome the negative impact of ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 03:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
muito bom! adequado ao contexto. thks a lot :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tackle


Explanation:
Friends of the Earth at the WEF and WSF
... and green rhetoric along with voluntary commitments are not sufficient to tackle the negative impacts of globalization. Rampant financial deregulation and economic liberalization have enriched ...
www.foe.org/camps/intl/forums.html

Community Safety Unit - How To...
... from the public, voluntary, private and community sectors to work together to tackle the negative impacts that crime, concern about crime and other community safety issues have on people’s ...
www.communitysafetyni.gov.uk/howto/formation.html


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs