KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

voluntariado

English translation: voluntary work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:voluntariado
English translation:voluntary work
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:34 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: voluntariado
Já o projeto “Energia Solidária” prioriza o voluntariado e tem a finalidade de desenvolver o potencial humano
Carla Griecco
Brazil
voluntary work
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:53:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is very hard for people in Belarus to do voluntary work as salaries are so small. \"

www.chernobyl-children.org.uk/news/ april03/01reportApril03(5).html


\"We offer you a unique opportunity to make a difference in the world by doing voluntary work abroad on an International Voluntary Project.\"

www.ivsgbn.demon.co.uk/


\"the Careers Service\'s employer and vacancy database which includes voluntary work opportunities.\"
...
www.careers.ed.ac.uk/STUDENTS/Something_different/ voluntarywork.htm


\"Firms discover the benefits of voluntary work
IT professionals are finding that volunteering their skills to help local communities can boost their own project management skills.\"

http://www.computerweekly.com/Article118314.htm


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volunteer workIlse Ackerman
5volunteerismrhandler
5voluntary service/volunteeringxxxManzoni
3 +1voluntary work
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary work


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:53:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is very hard for people in Belarus to do voluntary work as salaries are so small. \"

www.chernobyl-children.org.uk/news/ april03/01reportApril03(5).html


\"We offer you a unique opportunity to make a difference in the world by doing voluntary work abroad on an International Voluntary Project.\"

www.ivsgbn.demon.co.uk/


\"the Careers Service\'s employer and vacancy database which includes voluntary work opportunities.\"
...
www.careers.ed.ac.uk/STUDENTS/Something_different/ voluntarywork.htm


\"Firms discover the benefits of voluntary work
IT professionals are finding that volunteering their skills to help local communities can boost their own project management skills.\"

http://www.computerweekly.com/Article118314.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thanks Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 mins
  -> thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary service/volunteering


Explanation:
"


Fight Poverty and Disadvantage by Volunteering with VSO

"Be part of VSO's unique approach to development. We fight poverty and build international understanding through volunteers living and working in poor countries.
We have a wide range of volunteering opportunities for: ..."

"Welcome to the Home Page of AVSO, the Association of Voluntary Service Organisations."

Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volunteerism


Explanation:
É a palavra que sugere o Webster's:

volunteerism (-izem)
n.
the theory or practice of being a volunteer or of using volunteers, as, without pay, in social agencies, charitable organizations, etc.


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Alguns exemplos e referências adicionais:

Texas Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service
... Visit the TARC website listed under TxCVCS Partners. Newsletter: Fall 2003 "Common
Ground". to the Texas Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service. ...
Description: Covering AmeriCorps, and Learn and Serve projects for the State of Texas.
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Texas > Government
www.txserve.org/

Volunteerism - Suite101.com
... Join me on a journey of caring: learn about the different service opportunities available,
and explore the many facets of volunteerism. ... Manditory Volunteerism? ...
www.suite101.com/welcome.cfm/volunteerism

Maryland Governor's Office on Service & Volunteerism
GOVERNOR. GOVERNOR'S COORDINATING OFFICES. GOVERNOR'S OFFICE ON SERVICE & VOLUNTEERISM. ... ORGANIZATIONAL
STRUCTURE. GOVERNOR'S OFFICE ON SERVICE & VOLUNTEERISM. ...
www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/mdmanual/ 08conoff/html/11vo.htm


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volunteer work


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51