KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

chefe imediato

English translation: immediate superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chefe imediato
English translation:immediate superior
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:34 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: chefe imediato
Relação Empregado/Chefe Imediato
Carla Griecco
Brazil
immediate superior
Explanation:
immediate boss works in very informal contexts. In a more formal context, such as a job description or HR document, the above is much more appropriate.

Crazy Buffet Employment
... Any other assignments requested by the immediate superior. Assistant Manager.
Assist Manager. ... Any other assignments requested by the immediate superior. ...
www.gocrazybuffet.com/cbemploy.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] PAE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Use the reverse side or additional paper as required. Company Employment from
to. Kind of business. Address Phone. Immediate Superior Salary or range. ...
www.pae.com.sg/documents/ Employment%20Application%20_%20Master.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF] Australian Institute of Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contact Address Telephone Fax e-mail Current Employment Details Position ... Total Reporting
to you:* Managers: Supervisors Applicant's immediate superior name and ...
www.aim.com.au/migration/ AIM_migrationskillsassessment.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Australian Institute of Management
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Telephone Fax e-mail. Current Employment Details. Position Title Date Appointed
to position (month/year). ... Applicant's immediate superior name and position: ...
www.aim.com.au/migration/ AIM_migrationskillsassessment.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Application for Employment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Last Salary: Name, title and department of immediate superior: $ per year week Reason
for ... all applicants, upon being made an offer of employment, must produce ...
www.calverthospital.com/careers/jobapp.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to Tricom Systems (Phils.), Inc.
... COMPANY NAME, TELEPHONE NUMBER. ADDRESS, PERIOD OF EMPLOYMENT. FROM TO. POSITION
TITLE, MONTHLY INCOME. NAME AND POSITION OF IMMEDIATE SUPERIOR, REASON FOR LEAVING. ...
www.tricom.com.ph/tspi/careers/application - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AIM - Employment Form
... Company or organism type: Employment period From: to: Salary: $. Your
immediate superior title: Reason for leaving: Telephone number: ...
www.scrapmetal.net/rh/english.cfm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] European Southern Observatory
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Name and title of your immediate superior. ... 20. State any other facts with regard
to your employment with ESO, such as professional activities of spouse or ...
www.eso.org/gen-fac/adm/pers/vacant/ vacantls/lsapplicationform.doc - Similar pages

Bishop's University - Policies
... No person shall sign the authorization to hire or the employment contract of a ... Such
authorization or contract shall be signed by the immediate superior of the ...
www.ubishops.ca/administration/CONFLICT.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] NEBRASKA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 11th Floor, State Capitol, PO Box 95086, Lincoln, NE 68509, and a copy with your
immediate superior. ... Disclosure of the Employment of Immediate Family Members. ...
nadc.nol.org/C-2.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada a Marian, e aos outros colegas, porém a resposta dela foi a mais adequada ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6immediate boss
Simona de Logu
5 +5immediate superior
Marian Greenfield
5 +1direct supervisorIlse Ackerman
5direct bossManuel Plaza
4direct superior
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
immediate boss


Explanation:
commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also say \"immediate superior\".

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
0 min

agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  rhandler
14 mins

agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: immediate superior is a LOT more idiomatic for the US
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: I agree with Donna
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct boss


Explanation:
I prefer this option

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immediate superior


Explanation:
immediate boss works in very informal contexts. In a more formal context, such as a job description or HR document, the above is much more appropriate.

Crazy Buffet Employment
... Any other assignments requested by the immediate superior. Assistant Manager.
Assist Manager. ... Any other assignments requested by the immediate superior. ...
www.gocrazybuffet.com/cbemploy.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] PAE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Use the reverse side or additional paper as required. Company Employment from
to. Kind of business. Address Phone. Immediate Superior Salary or range. ...
www.pae.com.sg/documents/ Employment%20Application%20_%20Master.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF] Australian Institute of Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contact Address Telephone Fax e-mail Current Employment Details Position ... Total Reporting
to you:* Managers: Supervisors Applicant's immediate superior name and ...
www.aim.com.au/migration/ AIM_migrationskillsassessment.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Australian Institute of Management
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Telephone Fax e-mail. Current Employment Details. Position Title Date Appointed
to position (month/year). ... Applicant's immediate superior name and position: ...
www.aim.com.au/migration/ AIM_migrationskillsassessment.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Application for Employment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Last Salary: Name, title and department of immediate superior: $ per year week Reason
for ... all applicants, upon being made an offer of employment, must produce ...
www.calverthospital.com/careers/jobapp.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to Tricom Systems (Phils.), Inc.
... COMPANY NAME, TELEPHONE NUMBER. ADDRESS, PERIOD OF EMPLOYMENT. FROM TO. POSITION
TITLE, MONTHLY INCOME. NAME AND POSITION OF IMMEDIATE SUPERIOR, REASON FOR LEAVING. ...
www.tricom.com.ph/tspi/careers/application - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AIM - Employment Form
... Company or organism type: Employment period From: to: Salary: $. Your
immediate superior title: Reason for leaving: Telephone number: ...
www.scrapmetal.net/rh/english.cfm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] European Southern Observatory
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Name and title of your immediate superior. ... 20. State any other facts with regard
to your employment with ESO, such as professional activities of spouse or ...
www.eso.org/gen-fac/adm/pers/vacant/ vacantls/lsapplicationform.doc - Similar pages

Bishop's University - Policies
... No person shall sign the authorization to hire or the employment contract of a ... Such
authorization or contract shall be signed by the immediate superior of the ...
www.ubishops.ca/administration/CONFLICT.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] NEBRASKA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 11th Floor, State Capitol, PO Box 95086, Lincoln, NE 68509, and a copy with your
immediate superior. ... Disclosure of the Employment of Immediate Family Members. ...
nadc.nol.org/C-2.doc - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
obrigada a Marian, e aos outros colegas, porém a resposta dela foi a mais adequada ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
0 min

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
14 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
26 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: yes!
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct supervisor


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct superior


Explanation:
or 'direct superior officer' could work as well. 2,680 google hits. Hope it helps. Good luck, Carla Griecco!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4