KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

recomposição tarifaria

English translation: rate restructuring


12:49 Dec 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: recomposição tarifaria
Recomposição tarifária do racionamento (de energia)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:rate restructuring
Explanation:
EconPapers: Bell Journal of Economics
... 497-514 Randall Geehan Is the Price System or Rationing More Effective in ... Some Remarks
on Residential Electricity Consumption and Social Rate Restructuring pp. ...
econpapers.hhs.se/article/rjebellje/default8.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IMF BAILOUT AND FINANCIAL AND CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING IN THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This approach strengthened the role of these institutions as bodies rationing
credit to enterprises in accordance with government directives. ...
www.ide.go.jp/English/Publish/De/pdf/99_04_05.pdf - Similar pages

Texas West
... have just about the same amount of freedom for rationing and other ... if the decrease
does not occur, penalties will be issued through rate restructuring on their ...
web.gosanangelo.com/archive/00/august/12/1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

IDEAS: Bell Journal of Economics, RAND
... 1977 Is the Price System or Rationing More Effective in Getting a ... Some Remarks on
Residential Electricity Consumption and Social Rate Restructuring by Sanford V ...
ideas.repec.org/s/rje/bellje1.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DTE 98-38 January 24, 2002 Investigation by the Department of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to address the Department’s request to revise code rationing procedures ... this shift
would necessitate a major rate redesign and rate restructuring of customers ...
www.state.ma.us/dpu/telecom/98-38/124ordercli.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Rudy G
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Carriers o Regulation of Telecom Services Offered by Broadcast Carriers o 1996 -
Scope of Contribution o Bell Canada, Business Rate Restructuring o Price Cap ...
www.era-inc.ca/image/JohnToddCV.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Structural Changes in the Financial Markets: Economic and Policy ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be- gun to taper off, mainly as a by-product of corpo- rate restructuring. ... disruptions
have had varying causes—ranging from quantitative rationing in decades ...
www.kc.frb.org/publicat/econrev/pdf/2q94kauf.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks,Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rate restructuring
Marian Greenfield
5 +1restoration or revision of the rates structure
Donna Sandin
4Restructuring of charges
suesimons
3billing structure
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billing structure


Explanation:
Recomposição tarifária

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restoration or revision of the rates structure


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, I think this is what they are getting at. "Tarifaria" refers to the rates the electric power companies charge to their customers. In Brazil, political pressure has kept the rates down so consumers pay less, but this and other factors have made it hard for the power companies to make enough money to survive and build more plants.

Person who suggested billing structure wasn't far off but we are talking about a REcomposicao tarifaria, some revision is going on.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: restructuring of the rates structure
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restructuring of charges


Explanation:
I would say this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate restructuring


Explanation:
EconPapers: Bell Journal of Economics
... 497-514 Randall Geehan Is the Price System or Rationing More Effective in ... Some Remarks
on Residential Electricity Consumption and Social Rate Restructuring pp. ...
econpapers.hhs.se/article/rjebellje/default8.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IMF BAILOUT AND FINANCIAL AND CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING IN THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This approach strengthened the role of these institutions as bodies rationing
credit to enterprises in accordance with government directives. ...
www.ide.go.jp/English/Publish/De/pdf/99_04_05.pdf - Similar pages

Texas West
... have just about the same amount of freedom for rationing and other ... if the decrease
does not occur, penalties will be issued through rate restructuring on their ...
web.gosanangelo.com/archive/00/august/12/1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

IDEAS: Bell Journal of Economics, RAND
... 1977 Is the Price System or Rationing More Effective in Getting a ... Some Remarks on
Residential Electricity Consumption and Social Rate Restructuring by Sanford V ...
ideas.repec.org/s/rje/bellje1.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DTE 98-38 January 24, 2002 Investigation by the Department of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to address the Department’s request to revise code rationing procedures ... this shift
would necessitate a major rate redesign and rate restructuring of customers ...
www.state.ma.us/dpu/telecom/98-38/124ordercli.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Rudy G
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Carriers o Regulation of Telecom Services Offered by Broadcast Carriers o 1996 -
Scope of Contribution o Bell Canada, Business Rate Restructuring o Price Cap ...
www.era-inc.ca/image/JohnToddCV.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Structural Changes in the Financial Markets: Economic and Policy ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be- gun to taper off, mainly as a by-product of corpo- rate restructuring. ... disruptions
have had varying causes—ranging from quantitative rationing in decades ...
www.kc.frb.org/publicat/econrev/pdf/2q94kauf.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
thanks,Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
33 mins

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days 6 hrs