KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

aliquota

English translation: aliquot /fractional part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aliquota
English translation:aliquot /fractional part
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:53 Dec 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: aliquota
aliquota de imposto
Abboud
aliquot /fractional part
Explanation:
percentagem que serve de base aos cálculos de tributos

ALIQUOT
Definition:
[n] an integer that is an exact divisor of some quantity; "4 is an aliquot part of 12"
[adj] signifying an exact divisor or factor of a quantity


Synonyms: aliquot part, fractional



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-18 08:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliquot
A fractional share

REF: Financial Taxonomy - Lynn Wheeler http://www.garlic.com/~lynn/fingloss.htm#t716

http://www.garlic.com/~lynn/fintax.htm

[PDF] BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION OF. THE STATE OF ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... year ended May 31, 1968, as a prepaid expense deductible in aliquot portion in its ... year
which is the proper income year under the method of accounting used in ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/76-sbe-004.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rate
Sarah Ponting
4 +3Tax rate
suesimons
5 +2aliquot /fractional part
Maria Luisa Duarte
4tariff
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rate


Explanation:
tax rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expressed as a percentage.

\"tax rate
The percent of income paid as tax, or the percent of the value of a good, service or asset paid as tax. This is different from the applicable marginal tax rate, which is the tax rate applicable on the last dollar.\"

http://www.investorwords.com/4909/tax_rate.html


\"Tax rate

Definition: The percentage of tax paid for different levels of income.\"

http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/t0072.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our study implies that ITR **rate** should depend on farm size and the ICMS (Value-added tax on sales and services) per hectare, which is a reliable proxy for land use. \"

\"Como conseqüência da análise, sugerimos que a **alíquota** do ITR dependa do tamanho do estabelecimento e do ICMS por hectare, que constitui uma medida aproximada e observável do grau de utilização das terras. \"

(ITR = Imposto Territorial Rural)

http://www.sbe.org.br/vol211.htm

cf.

\"Isso é, de fato, o que geralmente ocorre: paraísos fiscais fixam **alíquotas de imposto** de renda sobre o capital financeiro em níveis extremamente baixos... \"

\"Thus, countries interested in attracting foreign financial investment (i.e. tax havens) will tend to reduce their statutory **tax rates**...\"

federativo.bndes.gov.br/bf_bancos/estudos/e0001040.doc









Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: Tax rate
4 hrs
  -> aliquota de imposto = tax rate (aliquota = rate)

agree  Donna Sandin: exactly, term used mainly with tax rates but "rate" by itself will usually be just fine
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Donnna :-)

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Amilcar: "Alíquota" NOT commonly used for rate, as in tax rate. Yes, it is a fraction, usually a (1/n), just as aliquot; what it is in this case (one of MANY things) only the asker knows, but s/he ain't telling us.
11 hrs
  -> my dictionary disagrees with you and you'll find lots of web references that translate "alíquota" as "rate"

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tax rate
1 day 8 hrs
  -> obrigada :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aliquot /fractional part


Explanation:
percentagem que serve de base aos cálculos de tributos

ALIQUOT
Definition:
[n] an integer that is an exact divisor of some quantity; "4 is an aliquot part of 12"
[adj] signifying an exact divisor or factor of a quantity


Synonyms: aliquot part, fractional



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-18 08:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliquot
A fractional share

REF: Financial Taxonomy - Lynn Wheeler http://www.garlic.com/~lynn/fingloss.htm#t716

http://www.garlic.com/~lynn/fintax.htm

[PDF] BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION OF. THE STATE OF ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... year ended May 31, 1968, as a prepaid expense deductible in aliquot portion in its ... year
which is the proper income year under the method of accounting used in ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/76-sbe-004.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Amilcar: If one must translate without knowing what one is translating, then ALIQUOT is the "safe" way to go.
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax rate


Explanation:
É so isso. Simples!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: tb encontrei isso
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Javier

agree  Clarice Ferreira: É isso aí! Também "tax bracket; duty rate"
4 hrs
  -> Maybe, I havent seen it used in that context.

neutral  Sarah Ponting: of course that's it, but I think you were a bit slow of the mark this morning (see above) :-)
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff


Explanation:
tar.iff
n 1 tarifa, direitos alfandegários. 2 lista de preços. // vt 1 taxar, tarifar. 2 elaborar tarifa.

ta.ri.fa
[tar'ifA] s. f. tariff; custom tariff, duty.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606