KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

desgravação tarifária

English translation: tariff exemption/tariff reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desgravação tarifária
English translation:tariff exemption/tariff reduction
Entered by: Jason Grimes

16:11 Dec 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Trade
Portuguese term or phrase: desgravação tarifária
benefício advindo de desgravação tarifária ou da remoção de barreira não tarifária
Beyond Words
Barbados
tax exemption/tax rebate
Explanation:
I found it in Spanish (Desgravación arancelaria), and then in English. Check this site:

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysd3.htm#top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desgravar: to remove lien; exempt from tax
Legal Dictionary
Noronha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAX REDUCTION

.. Desgravação Tarifária : 1. eliminação ou redução das tarifas
de importação ou de exportação. 2. mecanismo de redução ...
www.faespsenar.com.br/faesp/economico/Comercio exterior/glo...  -  31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossário de temas comerciais. EXPRESSÕES. SIGNIFICADOS. AÇÃO DE
SALVAGUARDA. Ação de ... depósito. DESGRAVAÇÃO TARIFÁRIA . Mecanismo de redução gradual das tarifas aplicadas ao comércio entre dois ou mais países...
www.mercosul.gov.br/textos/default.asp?Key=96  -  47k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. After much research, I agree with your suggestion of tax reduction. I found references on several site as well as the EU website
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax exemption/tax rebate
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Duty (tax) reliefAntónio Ribeiro
3 -1Removal
suesimons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Removal


Explanation:
I can´t find desgravação in any of my dictionaries. So this is only a suggestion as there is little to go on.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gotranZ: em portugues de portugal nao existe a palavra desgravação
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duty (tax) relief


Explanation:
Penso que não sera desgravação mas sim desagravação. Neste caso será o mesmo que alívio.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Actually it does exist in PT-BR, and it refers to tax exemption/reduction/relief etc.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax exemption/tax rebate


Explanation:
I found it in Spanish (Desgravación arancelaria), and then in English. Check this site:

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysd3.htm#top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desgravar: to remove lien; exempt from tax
Legal Dictionary
Noronha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAX REDUCTION

.. Desgravação Tarifária : 1. eliminação ou redução das tarifas
de importação ou de exportação. 2. mecanismo de redução ...
www.faespsenar.com.br/faesp/economico/Comercio exterior/glo...  -  31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossário de temas comerciais. EXPRESSÕES. SIGNIFICADOS. AÇÃO DE
SALVAGUARDA. Ação de ... depósito. DESGRAVAÇÃO TARIFÁRIA . Mecanismo de redução gradual das tarifas aplicadas ao comércio entre dois ou mais países...
www.mercosul.gov.br/textos/default.asp?Key=96  -  47k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
Thank you. After much research, I agree with your suggestion of tax reduction. I found references on several site as well as the EU website

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> thanks.