KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

periodo de carencia

English translation: grace period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:período de carência
English translation:grace period
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

16:26 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: periodo de carencia
contrato de financiamento
Abboud
grace period; grace
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8grace period; graceClarice Ferreira
5 +2[glossary!]
Daniel Marcus
5insolvency periodAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grace period; grace


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Javier Ramos
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia da Matta: "grace period" com certeza.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marian Greenfield: "grace period"
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donna Sandin: grace period
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insolvency period


Explanation:
carência = (DIREITO) insolvency

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[glossary!]


Explanation:
Why not check the glossary first? Click 'search glossaries,' type in carencia and you'll find plenty of examples.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
25 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr