KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

quebra de caixa

English translation: short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quebra de caixa
English translation:short
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

14:12 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: quebra de caixa
An item in a table
"quebra de caixa" would be the money missing at the cashier by the end of the day due to an error in calculation, or by handing two notes instead of one, etc.
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
short
Explanation:
tellers have to do an overs and shorts report...

bankersonline: Operational Bank Forms
... Letter - Under 10 Days Regulation E Error Resolution Log ... Balancing Percentages Worksheet
Tellers Overs and Shorts Tellers Authorized ... Operational Bank Forms. ...
www.bankersonline.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=B&Product_Code=POL-FORMS-OPER - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetical Bank Forms: P – Z
Alphabetical Bank Forms: P - Z. ... Over 10 Days Under 10 Days Reg E Error Resolution
Log (1 ... Percentages Worksheet (1 page) - $5.00 Tellers Overs and Shorts (2 pages ...
www.bankpolicies.com/bank-forms-5.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Regional Branch Audit Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the total number of CTR’s errors done by ... all the necessary documents required by
the Bank's operating instruction ... any trends (such as many shorts incurred by ...
www.auditnet.org/docs/Banking_Regional_Branch.pdf - Similar pages

Settling-in Tips from Staff at Crown Bahrain
... Shorts, short skirts and anything slightly revealing should be ... Banks in Bahrain www.newarabia.net/banking.htm. ... accept
responsibility for the errors that might ...
www.crownrelo.com/Crown/SetTips.nsf/(SetTips Country Lookup... E0BCBB41CDAF0FCF88256D24006A6B63 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MONTHLY BULLETIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... successive periods of shorts and overs in the money market; ?? more opportunities
for banks to speculate on the international market arising from large ...
www.bnro.ro/En/Pubs/2001bl/2001bl10t.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3short
Marian Greenfield
3 +1discrepancy / shortfall
Steven Capsuto
4bank errorIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank error


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancy / shortfall


Explanation:
Nearest English I can think of!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'shortfall' 100% sure here.
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short


Explanation:
tellers have to do an overs and shorts report...

bankersonline: Operational Bank Forms
... Letter - Under 10 Days Regulation E Error Resolution Log ... Balancing Percentages Worksheet
Tellers Overs and Shorts Tellers Authorized ... Operational Bank Forms. ...
www.bankersonline.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=B&Product_Code=POL-FORMS-OPER - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Alphabetical Bank Forms: P – Z
Alphabetical Bank Forms: P - Z. ... Over 10 Days Under 10 Days Reg E Error Resolution
Log (1 ... Percentages Worksheet (1 page) - $5.00 Tellers Overs and Shorts (2 pages ...
www.bankpolicies.com/bank-forms-5.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Regional Branch Audit Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the total number of CTR’s errors done by ... all the necessary documents required by
the Bank's operating instruction ... any trends (such as many shorts incurred by ...
www.auditnet.org/docs/Banking_Regional_Branch.pdf - Similar pages

Settling-in Tips from Staff at Crown Bahrain
... Shorts, short skirts and anything slightly revealing should be ... Banks in Bahrain www.newarabia.net/banking.htm. ... accept
responsibility for the errors that might ...
www.crownrelo.com/Crown/SetTips.nsf/(SetTips Country Lookup... E0BCBB41CDAF0FCF88256D24006A6B63 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MONTHLY BULLETIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... successive periods of shorts and overs in the money market; ?? more opportunities
for banks to speculate on the international market arising from large ...
www.bnro.ro/En/Pubs/2001bl/2001bl10t.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Fortunately, the financial expert is never far away! :)
1 min
  -> vbg... Even though I managed translation, I was actually an officer of the teller area (weird corporate services thing)... so I'm pretty familiar with the terminology!!!!!! Regards.

agree  Janis Carter
7 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Thanks, just used it in a translation.
3540 days
  -> Glad it was helpful.