KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

acção de formação

English translation: training session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acção de formação
English translation:training session
Entered by: xxxManzoni

03:45 Dec 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / human resources management report
Portuguese term or phrase: acção de formação
A ligeira quebra originou um plano de acção em que foi decidido reformular o mecanismo de avaliação das acções de formação, tal como referido no item X.

(PT-PT)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Training session
Explanation:
É o termo que utilizamos para as nossas acções de formação.
Outras opções mas que não se encaixam tão bem neste contexto:
training actions/interventions/modules e training package caso se refira a um conjunto de acções/modulos de formação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-23 09:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ghd.pt/GHD/competences_training.htm:
\"Amongst the main training actions developed by GHD, we refer:\"

www.affari.com/essi_training/snap_rapid.htm:
\"... Finally a set of three training actions based on the product will be run in the countries were the partners are based (Italy, France, UK and Germany) to ...\"
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada
Feliz Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Training sessionxxxManzoni
5training activitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Training methods
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Training methods


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Training session


Explanation:
É o termo que utilizamos para as nossas acções de formação.
Outras opções mas que não se encaixam tão bem neste contexto:
training actions/interventions/modules e training package caso se refira a um conjunto de acções/modulos de formação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-23 09:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ghd.pt/GHD/competences_training.htm:
\"Amongst the main training actions developed by GHD, we refer:\"

www.affari.com/essi_training/snap_rapid.htm:
\"... Finally a set of three training actions based on the product will be run in the countries were the partners are based (Italy, France, UK and Germany) to ...\"

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
muito obrigada
Feliz Natal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado e Feliz Natal Ricardo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado e Feliz Natal KlausinSP!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado e Feliz Natal RHandler!

agree  CristinaPereira: Feliz Natal!
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado e Feliz Natal Cristina!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training activities


Explanation:
Things that already exist

We don't use the word action in English as it is used in Spanish or French...

I find that activity is often a useful translation of the word in some contexts...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273