KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

infidelidade do cliente

English translation: low levels of cutomer loyalty


16:10 Dec 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: infidelidade do cliente
Apesar dos elevados níveis de infidelidade de clientes, comuns na Europa neste mercado,ACME tem consistentemente atingido elevados níveis de retenção de clientes
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:low levels of cutomer loyalty
Explanation:
Following on from Marian's answer.

The problem with 'lack of...' is that it's preceded by high levels; high levels of lack of customer loyalty?? No.

So I would suggest: Despite low levels of customer loyalty common in Europe...

This would also contrast nicely with the 'high levels' later in the sentence.

Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
uau!!! ficou jóia - muito obrigada a vc e aos demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lack of customer loyalty
Marian Greenfield
5 +4low levels of cutomer loyalty
Daniel Marcus
5 +1customer infidelityAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1lack of customer fidelity
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lack of customer loyalty


Explanation:
Western Europe Long Distance Service Markets
... This report analyses the markets for owned, leased and resold switched services
in Western Europe. ... Lack of Customer Loyalty Threatens Growth. ...
www.mindbranch.com/catalog/product.jsp?code=R1-1491 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CRM Today : Antonis Yacoumis Joins Atmyside
... some of the most pressing issues for online businesses - escalating costs of servicing
customer enquires, low conversion rates, and lack of customer loyalty. ...
www.crm2day.com/news/crm/EpyulkVpAyspmxXWMV.php - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

WaterCove Networks - Company Fact Sheet
... decreasing due to limited differentiation in offerings and lack of customer loyalty. ... Torbjorn
Sandberg - Vice President, Business Operations/Europe; Wen-Khang ...
www.watercove.com/factsheet.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Research Business - Strategy
... where low differentiation of service has led to a lack of customer loyalty and frequent ... are
assumed to force financial institutions in Western Europe and the ...
www.globalresearchbusiness.com/ reslist.php?offset=360&cid=12 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

capscan
... centric procedures, eservice products can help overcome some of the most pressing
issues -- low conversion rates, lack of customer loyalty, agent productivity ...
www.call-centre-europe.com/html/ 50prod_serv/capscan.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Capscan
... eService products help overcome some of the most pressing issues for businesses
-- low conversion rates, lack of customer loyalty, agent productivity and ...
www.call-centre-europe.com/html/ 49prod_serv/capscan.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Marketing Strategy Essay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the mobile phone market slows down in general in Europe and in ... that Nokia doubtlessly
reached, it should draw its attention to the lack of customer loyalty. ...
www.matthiasgass.com/ ESSAY%20Marketing%20Strategy%20I.pdf - Similar pages

Janes Bin at NECG - Network Economics Consulting Group Pty Ltd ...
... the drop in wholesale bandwidth prices range from a lack of customer loyalty (most
client ... In Europe, the UK had an Internet penetration of 31.2% (7.3 million ...
www.necg.com.au/JanesBinArchive/issue001116_88.shtml - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Sites: The dooyoo Redesign Review - "It was pants, but ...
... again. This is what bugs me about dooyoo, the lack of customer loyalty.
They do anything to us, they treat us as they wish. The ...
www.dooyoo.co.uk/internet/internet_sites/ the_dooyoo_redesign/_review/389969/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Outsourcing as an Engine for Shareholder Value
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... trast, if the company faces a lot of compe- tition and a lack of customer loyalty,
it may ... In Europe the postal float can take up to ten days, particularly when ...
www.treasury-management.com/TOPICS/ 02Outsource/Citibank.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Steven Capsuto
19 mins

agree  xxxvanswift
40 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sounds perfect to me...
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree, but would it work in the sentence?... see below
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer infidelity


Explanation:
Ver:

The coming period will continue to see massive competition in the banking industry; customer infidelity is now a well-established phenomenon with clients constantly looking for the best deal.

Clients
... about apparently individual levels of service.' The coming period will continue to
see massive competition in the banking industry; customer infidelity is now ...
www.dejong.org/clients/sndt/dd/clients/andersen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 10:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apesar das opiniões apresentadas pelos ilustres colegas, continuo a pensar que \"customer infidelity\" traduz perfeitamente a ideia do texto aresentado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: It exists but is not widely used, probably because "infidelity" is so linked in English to marital and sexual infidelity that it conjures up an image of customers who cheat on their spouses. Google turned up only 11 uses of this phrase.
18 mins
  -> "it conjures up an image of customers who cheat on their spouses" - do you think so?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! "Google turned up only 11 uses of this phrase" - How many do we need to be widely used?!!!!!!!!

agree  verbis: with antonio
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low levels of cutomer loyalty


Explanation:
Following on from Marian's answer.

The problem with 'lack of...' is that it's preceded by high levels; high levels of lack of customer loyalty?? No.

So I would suggest: Despite low levels of customer loyalty common in Europe...

This would also contrast nicely with the 'high levels' later in the sentence.



Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
uau!!! ficou jóia - muito obrigada a vc e aos demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: w/ your suggestion and observation
18 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yessiree
1 day 15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: customer
2 days 23 hrs

agree  otouro
35 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lack of customer fidelity


Explanation:
elevados níveis de infidelidade de clientes
lack of customer fidelity

[PDF] GLAS Global Loyalty Application Service
... It is therefore in the businesses interest to device marketing strategies and marketing support systems for the management of customer fidelity processes. ...

HR.com Human Resources Management, Training, Jobs, Information - ...
... Customer Fidelity Why after investing so much effort in customer
service, is your company still not achieving customer loyalty? ...
hr.com/HRcom/index.cfm/2/ 82F2D03E-942C-49CC-9E33B958582E435D?ost=feature

[PDF] THE DRIVERS OF E-CRM
..carried out by IDC and Cap Gemini among US and European companies, the leading reasons for implementing a CRM project were to gain customer fidelity, provide a ...
www.info-edge.com/samples/BI-3029_Sample_Page.pdf
unit.it.getronics.com/en/Download/brochure-glas-en.pdf FAQ1

... CRM leverages the enabling information technologies to help organization gain customer fidelity, provide penalized service to customer, acquire better ...
www.crmfoundation.com/faq1.html

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT
... your agents plan, execute and analyze customized initiatives across your business to strengthen customer relationships, improve customer fidelity and increase ...
www.aigtechnologies.com/SystemsSolutions/ customer_relationship_managment.html




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Porquê dizer "lack of fidelity" quando se pode dizer "infidelity"? As referências que apresenta são todas para "customer fidelity" e não para "lack of customer fidelity".
22 hrs
  -> infidelity sounds weird with respect to customers!!