KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

ja tendo reconhecido o seu F.A. junto ao OHRP/EUA

English translation: whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ja tendo reconhecido o seu F.A. junto ao OHRP/EUA
English translation:whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:31 Jan 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: ja tendo reconhecido o seu F.A. junto ao OHRP/EUA
O comite de etica do hospital X utiliza como referencial para a sua atuaçao a legislaçao brasileira em vigor e as diretrizes internacionais, como as propostas pelo GCP-ICH, ja tendo reconhecido o seu Federal Assurance junto ao OHRP/EUA.
fmatteoda
Spain
whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/EUA
Explanation:
holding an OHRP/EUA approved F.A.


OR
whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/EUA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-01-09 10:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-09 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou traduzir EUA:

Country name:
conventional long form: United States of America
conventional short form: United States
abbreviation: US or USA

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/us.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/EUA
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA
airmailrpl


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA


Explanation:
ja tendo reconhecido o seu F.A. junto ao OHRP/EUA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-09 09:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OHRP
This web page provides you with the ability to electronically submit new filings only to the Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP) the Federalwide ...
ohrp.cit.nih.gov/efile/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
57 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  nothing
5 hrs
  -> agradeço - is that you real name??

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 day 4 hrs
  -> agradeço

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/EUA


Explanation:
holding an OHRP/EUA approved F.A.


OR
whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/EUA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-01-09 10:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



whose F.A. has been approved by the OHRP/USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-09 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou traduzir EUA:

Country name:
conventional long form: United States of America
conventional short form: United States
abbreviation: US or USA

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/us.html


    Reference: http://www.uams.edu/ora/irb/HRAC_Fed.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: people in the USA won't know what EUA means
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'approved by OHRP' ...no 'the'
6 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
12 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 4 hrs