KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

sociedade comercial por quotas

English translation: joint-stock company


10:44 Sep 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade comercial por quotas
I think this may be a joint-stock company, but am not sure.
Appreciate your help.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:joint-stock company
Explanation:
Confirmed.

Re.: Dicionário de Termos de Negócios, Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho.
Selected response from:

Sara Salvador
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If this is Brazilian Portuguese, it is an LLCDanilo Nogueira
4joint-stock company
Sara Salvador
3Private Limited Company(Plc)
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
3Shared partnershipDrSantos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint-stock company


Explanation:
Confirmed.

Re.: Dicionário de Termos de Negócios, Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho.

Sara Salvador
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shared partnership


Explanation:
I am not sure, since the commercial practice and laws are different in different countries.
"Share holding entreprises" is another option, but your initial idea might still be the right one, only that the meaning of "joint-stock" is = ações conjuntas (?)
My business Glossary gives "quotas" as quotas, not much help.


    Business En>Pt>En Glossary Peter Collins
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If this is Brazilian Portuguese, it is an LLC


Explanation:
This is based on my own comparison between US laws on business organizations and the Brazilian Commercial Code and "Lei das Ltdas" actually Decree 3706 of 1916, which created the Sociedades por Quotas. the comparison was made because I wanted to publish a glossary of corporate law terminology (which I did). The "comercial" is used because Brazilian law distinguishes "sociedades comerciais" (commercial, trading) from "sociedades civis" (service, non-trading).



    Reference: http://accurapid.com/journal/05money.htm
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: looks as if this is the correct answer
37 mins

agree  Paulo Ferraretto
7 hrs

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private Limited Company(Plc)


Explanation:
If it is a limited quota participation, in Brazil it´s known as Companhia Limitada (Ltda.),in Argentina as Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL) and in the UK as Private Limited Company (Plc). But be sure it is LIMITED

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113