KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Critérios valométricos

English translation: valuemetric


03:59 Sep 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Critérios valométricos
Whole sentence reads, "Critérios valométricos utilizados relativamente às várias rubricas do Balanço"
Thanking you in advance
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:valuemetric
Explanation:
A rare term in Portuguese that is a calque from another rare term in English. The term may ba gaining ground, of course, as it is part of neo-Gobbledigook. The calque itself is misbegotten: should be "valorimétrico" based on the Latin accusative. Could have been a typo for "volumétrico", of course, but "volumétrico" does not fit here. Google hits include only one instance of valuemetric in a balanche sheet, and that is in a translation from the Portuguese. Other hits are in differnet areas. You may decide to translate it simply as "measurement criteria", which is a bit less unclear, but the client may object to clarity. Who knows.

Sentence means "value measurement criteria applied to the several balance sheet accounts".
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I appreciate your help,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Criteria based on values (of data)
ttagir
4valuation criteria
Vivian
4 -1valuemetricDanilo Nogueira
2quantitative criteriaxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valuemetric


Explanation:
A rare term in Portuguese that is a calque from another rare term in English. The term may ba gaining ground, of course, as it is part of neo-Gobbledigook. The calque itself is misbegotten: should be "valorimétrico" based on the Latin accusative. Could have been a typo for "volumétrico", of course, but "volumétrico" does not fit here. Google hits include only one instance of valuemetric in a balanche sheet, and that is in a translation from the Portuguese. Other hits are in differnet areas. You may decide to translate it simply as "measurement criteria", which is a bit less unclear, but the client may object to clarity. Who knows.

Sentence means "value measurement criteria applied to the several balance sheet accounts".

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I appreciate your help,
Joanna Curtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Too obscure/archaic. "measurement criteria" is much better.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quantitative criteria


Explanation:
Gak. Could it be this straightforward?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation criteria


Explanation:
1. appraisal of cost: the act of determining the value or price of something, especially property

2. price: the price of something established by appraisal of its quality, condition, and desirability, or of the cost of replacement

3. estimate of importance: an estimate of the importance or usefulness of something

source: Encarta

Vivian : )


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criteria based on values (of data)


Explanation:
I do not think that someone should translate too archaic word by archaic words:). Here the sense of the term is that criteria are based on comparison ov values.

When you want to give to a simple 4*4=16 say more scientific shape you might say that "we used some elements of commutative algebras' multiplication rules". etc.

Of course, given this is an historical novel, one should try to invent something similar to original...

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU




    common sense
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56