KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

DEPÓSITOS À ORDEM

English translation: Demand deposits


07:11 Sep 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: DEPÓSITOS À ORDEM
On a portuguese balance sheet, before depósitos a prazo, which I have as "time deposits"
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Demand deposits
Explanation:
This refers to deposits in a bank which are immediately available for withdrawal. The other term (long-term deposits would be better) have restrictions.
HOWEVER: Depending on the context of this balance sheet, the term you want could be "cash on hand".
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Instant access accountDrSantos
4 +1Demand depositsSteve Smith
4current (cash)-(account?) deposits
jsavage
4Due deposits
Vivian
2an order deposit
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demand deposits


Explanation:
This refers to deposits in a bank which are immediately available for withdrawal. The other term (long-term deposits would be better) have restrictions.
HOWEVER: Depending on the context of this balance sheet, the term you want could be "cash on hand".


    30 years banking experience in the US
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

disagree  suesimons: I feel that demand deposits would be translated as "depósitos à vista". Perhaps?
1 day 5 hrs

agree  NataliaAnne: Sue, é a mesma coisa: http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/lextec/por/domain_2/text/1742...
3993 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an order deposit


Explanation:
but I am not sure. I couldn't find the expression - which does exist -in the dictionnary.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

disagree  Steve Smith: Doesn't seem to make sense in the current context.
25 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instant access account


Explanation:
"Instant access account" is a "current account" with "some" interest, but not as good as "time deposits".
"Current account" pays pratically no interest.

TIME DEPOSITS, (depósitos a prazo)should, of course, pay more interests.


    Some personal banking
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: If the translation is for UK, the Dr. is right. If US, I am.
9 mins
  -> True, my US-UK dictionary has only 200 pages! 2 nations separated by the same idiom, said Churchill.

agree  suesimons: I do agree with this. See my other comment to Steve Smith - with respect, Steve.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due deposits


Explanation:
Se entendi bem a sua colocação se referem a depósitos com data marcada, ou seja pagamentos recebidos mas com datas para depositos pre-estabelecidos.
(cheques pré-datados).

Eu usaria o termo "Due Deposits"

Due -
4. owed: owed as a debt because of a right or an obligation Our deep gratitude is due to all those who have helped over the last few months.

5. FINANCE payable: payable at once and on demand, or at a stipulated time Payment is due in 30 days.

it's possible to generate lists with DUE deposits.

Boa sorte

Vivian : )


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current (cash)-(account?) deposits


Explanation:
as opposed to"(fixed)" term deposits?
This is what I've always understood...
Cheers!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50