KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

business abbreviations

English translation: ZIP CODE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CEP - Código de Endereçamento Postal
English translation:ZIP CODE
Entered by: xxxLumen

13:28 Sep 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: business abbreviations
I am translating a certificate with information about a company and its staff. There are a number of abbreviations that I need help with:
1. CEP (followed by a number)
2. U.F. (followed by SP, which I assume is São Paulo)
3. NIRE (followed by a number)
4. C.N.P.J. (followed by a number)
5. NI (as an entry for address, number, district) Does this mean Não indicado?
Jeanne Zang
United States
You have already received an answer from the Master, but here are my contributions:
Explanation:
CEP = ZIP CODE
UF = (Unidade da Federação) STATE
NIRE = (Número de Identificação de Registro da Empresa) CIN??????
CNPJ = (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas) CIN
NI = (as you guessed) Not Indicated

Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I appreciated your inclusion of the Portuguese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explanationDanilo Nogueira
4You have already received an answer from the Master, but here are my contributions:xxxLumen
4NIRE etcxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
CEP - postal code
UF State
Nire - federal corporate registration
cnpj federal taxpayer registration number
ni not indicated

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NIRE etc


Explanation:
NIRE (número de identificação do registro de empresas)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=NIRE (N do sed...

Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica - CNPJ

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=CNPJ ( pessoas...

Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas CPF

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=CPF ( pessoas ...

... Código de Endereçamento Postal - CEP

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=CEP codigo en...

UF I don't know - soemthing Federal?

ONLY KNOWABLE FROM CONTEXT
NI - Número de Identificação????
NI = Número Internacional????

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=NI (numero ide...





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have already received an answer from the Master, but here are my contributions:


Explanation:
CEP = ZIP CODE
UF = (Unidade da Federação) STATE
NIRE = (Número de Identificação de Registro da Empresa) CIN??????
CNPJ = (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas) CIN
NI = (as you guessed) Not Indicated



xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks, I appreciated your inclusion of the Portuguese.