KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cota - more context

English translation: Share


14:52 Sep 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cota - more context
Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of context. Cota appears as an entry under each employee's name, along with address, ID #, position, and term. It is followed by the amount 1,00 or 496513,00. Could it possible be the number of shares that each has?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Share
Explanation:
If you do not have more context, go "share". It is probabely the number of shares the person is allowed to buy or something. In other words, the share in something

Might be "quota" but that is a bit more dangerous and I usually prefer not to use the word.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ShareDanilo Nogueira
4 +1quotaDrSantos
4share
Vivian
4sharesxxxLumen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares


Explanation:
That is the only possibility that comes to my mind, but perharps Mr. Danilo Nogueira can help you more.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Share


Explanation:
If you do not have more context, go "share". It is probabely the number of shares the person is allowed to buy or something. In other words, the share in something

Might be "quota" but that is a bit more dangerous and I usually prefer not to use the word.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Ferraretto
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Make sure NOT to add the "s" at the end, tho!!!
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share


Explanation:
Tudo indica ser share

Se bem que deveria aparecer a palavra
"cota de ações" para confirmar.

cota é parcela, participação, de qualquer maneira voce pode usar share pois o sentido (mean) e aplicação da palavra é o mesmo.

Os colegas estão corretos



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quota


Explanation:
poderia ser "shares" é claro, mas se fosse "shares", porque não usaram a palavra portuguesa "ações"?
COTA, no caso, deve ser mais do que "shares, pode-se tratar de uma cooperativa de empregados que tem não somente benefícios "shares" do lucro, mas também responsabilidades compartilhadas (payments, losses). Assim que "quotas" cobre todo os sentidos (shares, bonus, dividends, liabilities etc.)


    Business Portuguese Glossary Peter Collin
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
3 days 5 hrs