KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

consolidação contratual

English translation: restatement of the articles


22:01 Sep 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: consolidação contratual
This appears at the end of a paragraph in which the appointment of someone to the position of "gerente delegado" is announced.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:restatement of the articles
Explanation:
Every time you amend the "cotnrato social" (articles) of a business in Brazil you are supposed to "consolidar" the document, meaning that you are supposed to re-write the whole thing with the amendment included in its place. Tehre may be a different name in UK practice, but the term used in the US is certainly "restatement". And be sure not to translate "contrato social" by anything except "articles"
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2restatement of the articlesDanilo Nogueira
5Contract executionDrSantos
4Legal terms agreement
Vivian
4consolidation of the contractHeidiR
3contrato socialxxxronise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation of the contract


Explanation:
of course the first thing that comes to mind is "contractual consolidation", but I think as it refers to a specific contract, that of the person to be appointed, it is better to mention "the" contract

HeidiR

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract execution


Explanation:
Contract compliance
Compliance with the contract;
Contractual compliance;
Contract set up;
and variations on the same


    Business experience -
    Peter Collin Business Glossary, if you need one
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restatement of the articles


Explanation:
Every time you amend the "cotnrato social" (articles) of a business in Brazil you are supposed to "consolidar" the document, meaning that you are supposed to re-write the whole thing with the amendment included in its place. Tehre may be a different name in UK practice, but the term used in the US is certainly "restatement". And be sure not to translate "contrato social" by anything except "articles"

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato: Agree
1 hr

agree  Paulo Ferraretto
3 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal terms agreement


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne

Consolidação em portugues tem sentido diferente de "consolidation" em inglês.
Em português quando relacionado a CONTRATOS se refere as clausulas e termos legais do contrato.

Por experiência em traduções de termos legais e conhecimento dos 2 idiomas



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

1249 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidação contratual
contrato social


Explanation:
i did some research for a translation job that i'm doing and i found out that "Contrato Social" is called "Articles of incorporation" in english.


    Reference: http://www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html
xxxronise
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese