KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

gerente delegado

English translation: deputy manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerente delegado
English translation:deputy manager
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:02 Sep 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: gerente delegado
This is a position within a company. Can it be translated "appointed manager" or is there a better term for this?
Jeanne Zang
United States
acting manager
Explanation:
I believe we are talking about someone temporary doing the job of a manager. You are right as it could be:
1) appointed manager;
2) deputising manager;
3) nominated manager

But if he is already doing the job the best bet is "acting" manager.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
I think I will go with deputy manager.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acting managerDrSantos
4acting managerIlona Dako
4managing director
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting manager


Explanation:
I believe we are talking about someone temporary doing the job of a manager. You are right as it could be:
1) appointed manager;
2) deputising manager;
3) nominated manager

But if he is already doing the job the best bet is "acting" manager.


    Large USA corporation experience
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
I think I will go with deputy manager.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeidiR
53 mins

agree  Steve Smith
1 hr

agree  Heathcliff: Although if you intend to go with the second option, "Deputy Manager" is more common.
2 hrs

agree  suesimons
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing director


Explanation:
No, appointed manager won't work.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting manager


Explanation:
If this is a temporary position where someone is filled in for someone .. then the most common used word in American English is acting manager

Ilona Dako
jucesp 1026

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28