KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

espumas

English translation: synthetic fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espumas
English translation:synthetic fibres
Entered by: suesimons

06:29 Sep 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: espumas
A Cordex, empresa líder do mercado de cordas e espumas ...
Any ideas, please?
suesimons
syntethic fibres
Explanation:


Hi,

There is a site for Cordex and the apresentation of the company is as follows:

Cordex was created on the 11th October 1969. In the beginning its activity was based on the production of sisal ropes and twines and was expanded for the syntethic fibres later on. Today covers almost every sites of this industry.
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone because all the answers are very helpful but I think this one is the most explanatory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foampeterver
5 +1foam rubber
airmailrpl
4 +1ridiculouspeterver
4 +1foam
Dito
4 +1foams
Silvio Picinini
5obvioulsy foam or foam rubber - should have checked the source web site better.
airmailrpl
4syntethic fibres
Vivian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foams


Explanation:
espuma
• foam, scum, froth

-espuma de sabão
• soap-suds, lather

-espuma de borracha
• foam rubber



    Webster's
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: If the plural exists, which I doubt, it is jargon.
8 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: Plural DOES exist,and isn't necessarily jargon. Cf. "open-cell foams/closed-cell foams" (1000 Googles!)
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
3 days 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam


Explanation:
Bath foam
Carpet foam
Kitchen foam
Oven cleaning foam

Or furniture foam

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 days 7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foam


Explanation:
see their own website!

http://www.cordex.com/idx-sgpsuk.htm


    Reference: http://www.cordex.com/idx-sgpsuk.htm
peterver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Altho not the 1st to say "foam" Peterver should get the nod here since he RESEARCHED. (Perhaps add "forms" or "furniture
8 hrs
  -> what sort of research do people do if they dont even look for companies offering similar product in target country?

agree  airmailrpl
3 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam rubber


Explanation:
usual term in USA English

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: See my comment to PETERVER, but "rubber" would be another thing to add to "foam."
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syntethic fibres


Explanation:


Hi,

There is a site for Cordex and the apresentation of the company is as follows:

Cordex was created on the 11th October 1969. In the beginning its activity was based on the production of sisal ropes and twines and was expanded for the syntethic fibres later on. Today covers almost every sites of this industry.



    Reference: http://www.cordex.com/idx-sgpsuk.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone because all the answers are very helpful but I think this one is the most explanatory.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridiculous


Explanation:
you try to help people and that is your thanks
I suggested the cordex site and somebody else comes along , copies what i told you, adds some more info- copied from the site....and they save your day!
that will teach me to help people out!

peterver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: they didn't read enough on the site. asker chose wrong answer
2 days 12 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obvioulsy foam or foam rubber - should have checked the source web site better.


Explanation:
http://www.cordex.com/idx-sgps.htm

Espumas Cordex.
A solução completa para o seu negócio.

Neste mercado, fortemente competitivo, é pela qualidade que a indústria portuguesa de estofos se deve distinguir.


E porque queremos ajudá-lo a ser cada vez mais competitivo, criámos para si serviços inovadores, contributos decisivos para a maior eficácia e produtividade da sua empresa.

Sendo um dos produtores nacionais de espuma, cabe à Cordex um importante papel na afirmação da qualidade do estofo português, o qual se traduz numa verdadeira parceria de negócio com os nossos clientes.

Assim colocamos à sua disposição uma grande diversidade de espumas - 28 referências - que são outras tantas soluções para responder à exigência de qualidade e conforto dos consumidores. Soluções com aplicações tão variadas tais como: indústria de mobiliário;
colchoaria; têxteis; calçado; puericultura; embalagem; indústria automóvel e muitos outros.


Para além de poder contar com a nossa Linha Verde de Fax, prestamos-lhe um serviço único, o corte de espuma
à medida, que se traduz, em primeira análise, na grande economia de tempo e de espaço de armazenamento da espuma.

E tudo com um único objectivo:
Que a qualidade se continue a fazer sentir no estofo português.

Para mais informações contacte:
Tel. 256 750 800
Linha Verde (fax) - 800 200 456


    Reference: http://www.cordex.com/idx-sgps.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610