KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

por virtude dos mesmos serem provenientes....

English translation: in virtue of the loans being originated from credits issued (or conferred) by society.


13:13 Sep 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: por virtude dos mesmos serem provenientes....
compensacao pela renuncia de cobrança dos emprestimos por virtude dos mesmos serem provenientes de uma cassao de creditos efectuada pela sociedade.
I just don't understand this sentence from por virtude onwards.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:in virtue of the loans being originated from credits issued (or conferred) by society.
Explanation:
A sociedade livremente concede (cede - cessão) créditos (no caso empréstimos) e assim não cobra a dívida. Por isso ela é compensada (seja qual for o contexto).

"In virtue of" traduz "pot virtude de" mais precisamente. A renúncia da cobrança é um cancelamento de dívida (debt forgiveness ou remission of a debt)

Hope this helps!

Marcelo
Selected response from:

Marcelo Souza
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in virtue of the loans being originated from credits issued (or conferred) by society.
Marcelo Souza
4for virtue of the same ones to be proceeding
Vivian
4as a result of the latter (loans) being resultant of a credit retention by the partnership.
Jason Stevens
na +4since they [the loans] derive from
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins peer agreement (net): +4
since they [the loans] derive from


Explanation:
dos mesmos refers to <empresmtimos>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsavage: But is "cassao" a typo for "cessão"?
47 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: ...or 'given that'
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith
2 hrs

agree  suesimons
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of the latter (loans) being resultant of a credit retention by the partnership.


Explanation:
That is my translation (understanding of the sentence.

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for virtue of the same ones to be proceeding


Explanation:
I had to translate the sentence to give the right meaning of it.


compensation for the resignation of collection of the loans for virtue
of the same ones to be proceeding from ...

now...the word "cassão" I never heard of it..sorry




Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in virtue of the loans being originated from credits issued (or conferred) by society.


Explanation:
A sociedade livremente concede (cede - cessão) créditos (no caso empréstimos) e assim não cobra a dívida. Por isso ela é compensada (seja qual for o contexto).

"In virtue of" traduz "pot virtude de" mais precisamente. A renúncia da cobrança é um cancelamento de dívida (debt forgiveness ou remission of a debt)

Hope this helps!

Marcelo

Marcelo Souza
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna Curtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
1 hr