KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

emprestimos obirgacionistas

English translation: Bond Loans


13:14 Sep 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: emprestimos obirgacionistas
Would appreciate help on this one, which looks like a typo, but refers to a type of internal financing.
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Bond Loans
Explanation:
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report_1996/n17.html

"Notes to Financial Statements

Note 17 Bond Loans, Convertible Debentures and Other Long-term Liabilities"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loan stock
Vivian
4bond issuesMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4Bond Loans
Francesco D'Alessandro
naloans documented by bonds
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins
loans documented by bonds


Explanation:
typo for obrigacionistas

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bond Loans


Explanation:
http://www.ericsson.com/annual_report_1996/n17.html

"Notes to Financial Statements

Note 17 Bond Loans, Convertible Debentures and Other Long-term Liabilities"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond issues


Explanation:
Please see :
Dicionário de Termos de Negócios
and
Dictionnaire économique et juridique: L.G.D.J.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan stock


Explanation:
Eurodicatom has 7 entries to translate
emprestimos obrigacionistas, I guess will depend on the context

bond loan [1];
bond issue [2];
debenture loan [3];
loan stock [4];
bond [5];
long-term bond [6];
debenture outstanding [7]

obrigacionista s m+f (lat obligatione+ista)
Pessoa que possui títulos chamados obrigações; obrigatório

If it's related to corporation investment/loans, as the meaning of the word "obrigacionista" is related to, stock loan will be an apropriate word

stock
5. in FINANCE: investor's capital share: the share of capital held by an individual investor (often used in the plural)

6. in FINANCE total shares issued: the total number of shares issued by a company or sector


See the following site:

Glossary: Loan stock
... Glossary: Loan stock This is a security issued by a company
in respect of a loan made by investors. ...
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00437.htm - 26k


    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00437.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: Sem dúvida, a resposta mais completa!
11 hrs
  -> thank you !