KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

direcionamentos obrigatórios

English translation: mandatory rates/payements/assignments/assessments


12:47 Sep 13, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: direcionamentos obrigatórios
Contas tituladas por instituições financeiras e dos recolhimentos compulsories edirecionamentos obrigatórios a que estão sujeitos.

I assume the recolhimentos are and for now for the direcionamentos I have . Any ideas/confirmations would be welcome.
Marian Greenfield
English translation:mandatory rates/payements/assignments/assessments
Explanation:
They mean mandatory (i.e., obligatory for being covered) payments within an indicated range (taxes, fees, etc.) which can be translated by the unqiue word "assignments" or "assessments".
Another word allocation is used in economical language for almost same purpose.

Would I know the whole source, you were with a better answer:).

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
During 3 years I had this headache of such payments from the budget of my faculty in one country with very developed bureaucratic Portuguese:-)
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mandatory rates/payements/assignments/assessments
ttagir
4 +2v.abaixoDrSantos
4don't translate it
Vivian
4reserve requirementsDanilo Nogueira


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve requirements


Explanation:
recolhimento compulsório is reserve requirement -- the portion of, say, cash deposits, that must be matched by deposits at the Central Bank


direcionamentos compulsórios is something I have not heard -- but should be mandatory applications of funds.

If we are lucky, Márcio Badra will appear with a better solution.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't translate it


Explanation:
Dear msgreen, will be very hard for you to translated this terms, they are economic terms used for financial loans by the actual bank system in Brazil, and they do not exist in english, they are considered programs, so we, as translators, could take it as PROPER NAMES and just make a note that is a name of economic aplication.

As matter of fact, it's clear in the following text (site) that they do not exist in the american english system, and that changes are taking place to apply in the bank system new policies.

O Banco Central anunciou ontem uma série de medidas para reduzir o spread (diferença entre os custos de captação de recursos e o pago por quem toma empréstimos)

O BC considera necessário eliminar, ao longo do tempo, ïïfricções'' que elevam o custo de intermediação financeira no país, como o Imposto sobre Operações Financeiras (IOF), Contribuição Provisória sobre Movimentação Financeira (CPMF), provisionamento de crédito, compulsórios e direcionamentos obrigatórios (como alocação de recursos para crédito agrícola, por exemplo).




    Reference: http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/editorias/2000/12/13/eco457...
    Reference: http://www.jb.com.br/jb/papel/economia/2000/11/29/joreco2000...
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 22 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: This is TERRIBLE advice and, altho technical, NOT like proper names. Unprofessional response.
3 days 9 hrs
  ->  it's an unprofessional comment! I took the time to read about it to give an opinion and to help, it deserves respect!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.abaixo


Explanation:
RECOLHIMENTOS COMPULSÓRIOS = compulsory payments;
DIRECIONAMENTOS OBRIGATÓRIOS = mandatory handling charges (fees).

Recolhimento não tem dúvida é "pagamento" por qualquer meio - direto, em banco, etc.
Direcionamento deve ser a taxa que se cobra para dar encaminhamento a qualquer processo, queixa, pagamento de imposto, etc. Às vezes essas "handling charges" são reembolsadas.
Traduza sim, mas se quiser faça o seguinte:
TRADUZA e ponha o termo original entre barras. Por ex. compulsory payments/recolhimentos compulsórios/. É isso o que os profissionais fazem, em caso de dúvida.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: obrigado pelo endosso a minha resposta, não traduza o termo explique entre ( ).
6 hrs
  -> TRADUZA, e ponha entre barras / /, não parêntesis

agree  Steve Smith: Certo! E eu nem incluiria o original porque esta É a tradução!!!
3 days 3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory rates/payements/assignments/assessments


Explanation:
They mean mandatory (i.e., obligatory for being covered) payments within an indicated range (taxes, fees, etc.) which can be translated by the unqiue word "assignments" or "assessments".
Another word allocation is used in economical language for almost same purpose.

Would I know the whole source, you were with a better answer:).

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
During 3 years I had this headache of such payments from the budget of my faculty in one country with very developed bureaucratic Portuguese:-)

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Cornette
10 days