KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

two numbers from Portuguese into English

English translation: 1) one thousand


08:10 Sep 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: two numbers from Portuguese into English
mil duzentos e vinte e oito milhoes duzentos e quarenta e quatro mil quinhentos e cinco escudos

and another one

cento e noventa e dois mil, duzentos e vinte e nove milhoes, oitenta e oito mil setecentos e oitenta e quatro escudos.

Very sorry to do this to you, but it has been going round and round in my head, and paranoia is setting in.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:1) one thousand
Explanation:
two hundred twenty-eight million two hundred forty-four thousand five hundred five
2)one hundred ninety-two thousand two hundred twenty-nine million eighty-eight thousand seven hundred eighty four
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. It was giving me a headache,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ONE BILLION ...DrSantos
4 +11,228,244,505 and 192,229,088,784
Brian Schwarz
51,228,244,505 and 192,229,088,784
airmailrpl
51,228,244,505$00 and 192,229,088,784$00
Emma Cox
41.228.240.455 -
Vivian
5 -11) One thousand, two hundred and twenty-eight millions, two hundred and forty-four thousand, ...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -21) one thousand
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
1) one thousand


Explanation:
two hundred twenty-eight million two hundred forty-four thousand five hundred five
2)one hundred ninety-two thousand two hundred twenty-nine million eighty-eight thousand seven hundred eighty four


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. It was giving me a headache,
Joanna Curtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: it's mil duzentos, one thousand, two hundred, twenty eight
14 mins
  -> no need to use those commas

disagree  Dito: 1,228,244,505
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.228.240.455 -


Explanation:
mil duzentos e vinte e oito milhoes duzentos e quarenta e quatro mil quinhentos e cinco escudos

One thousand two hundred and twenty eight millions, two hundred and forty four thousands and five hundred and five escudos

- (1.228.240.455)

cento e noventa e dois mil, duzentos e vinte e nove milhoes, oitenta e oito mil setecentos e oitenta e quatro escudos.

One hundred and ninety two thousands and two hundred twenty nine of millions,eighty eight thousand, seven hundred and eigthy four escudos

WOW

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Thousand does not take an S. Plus there are no commas.
8 mins

agree  Dito: check the amount (1)
29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1) One thousand, two hundred and twenty-eight millions, two hundred and forty-four thousand, ...


Explanation:
five hundred and five.

2) One hundred and nintey-two thousand, two hundred and twenty-two millions, eighty-eight thousand, seven hundred and eighty-four.


Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: close: twenty nine
26 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1,228,244,505$00 and 192,229,088,784$00


Explanation:
in words,
one thousand two hundred and twenty eight million, two hundred and forty four thousand five hundred and five escudos

and

one hundred and ninety two thousand two hundred and twenty nine million, eighty eight thousand, seven hundred and eighty four escudos

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ONE BILLION ...


Explanation:
ONE THOUSAND TWO HUNDRED TWENTY EIGHT MILLIONS TWO HUNDRED FORTY FOUR THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED FIVE ESCUDOS. [Alternative in English: ONE BILLION TWO HUNDRED TWENTY EIGHT MILLIONS TWO HUDREND FORTY FOUR THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED FIVE ESCUDOS - I prefer the first one, because there is still a problem with the word \"billion\" between USA and UK English.] 1,228,244,505 Escudos

and another one

ONE HUNDRED NINETY TWO THOUSAND TWO HUNDRED TWENTY NINE MILLIONS EIGHTY EIGHT THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED EIGHTY FOUR ESCUDOS. 192,229,088,784

Have they give the figures in numbers? Check it. I cannot blame you.
Pay attention to the word \"billion\" in English - in the UK is 1,000 x 1,000, in America \"used to be 2 millions\". I believe everybody now talks about 1,000 x 1,000. In English we normally use the word "and" between the "escudos" AND "the cents". This is why there is not a single 'AND' here.
Good luck.



    When I was 5 , I used to count till 10.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: ...and finally...
11 mins

agree  poulson
35 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Jo: You HAVE to decide which country: the first answer makes NO sense in USA!!!
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1,228,244,505 and 192,229,088,784


Explanation:
American English
1. One billion, two hundred twe
nty-eight million, two hundred forty-four thousand and five hundred and five

2. One hundred ninety-two billion, two hundred twenty-nine million, eighty-eight thousand, seven hundred eighty-four

In American English we use billion, in British English it would follow more closely to the Portuguese literal translations offered by others. Here's the correct British--

1. One thousand two hundred twenty-eight million, two hundred forty-four thousand, five hundred and five.

2. One hundred ninety-two thousand and two hundred twenty-nine million, eighty-eight thousand, seven hundred eighty-four

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Eeek! This is better for US that the Dr's answer -- the is no S on million in US version.
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1,228,244,505 and 192,229,088,784


Explanation:
1,228,244,505 and 192,229,088,784

American English
1. One billion, two hundred twenty-eight million, two hundred forty-four thousand, five hundred and five escudos

2. One hundred ninety-two billion, two hundred twenty-nine million, eighty-eight thousand, seven
hundred eighty-four escudos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610