KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cessao de quotas

English translation: Transfer of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cessao de quotas
English translation:Transfer of shares
Entered by: suesimons

03:54 Sep 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cessao de quotas
I can't decide between Cession/Transfer of Shares/Shareholdings.
Would appreciate your help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Transfer of shares
Explanation:
It could possibly be assignment of shares (to different people/companies) but transfer more likely. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transfer of shares
suesimons
4Shares bonusDrSantos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer of shares


Explanation:
It could possibly be assignment of shares (to different people/companies) but transfer more likely. Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: that is it!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Vivian!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shares bonus


Explanation:
One must have more context. If it is part of "perks" of a job or a deal it might be:
"free shares" or "share options".
The way it is written it looks like:
"share surrending","or "shares gifts".


    Sharing experience <:)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183