KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Beneficiario

English translation: recipient & beneficiary explanation


12:16 Sep 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Beneficiario
Qual a diferença entre "recipient" e "beneficiary"?
Estou com um texto que fala sobre programas governamentais e quem seriam seus beneficiários. Achei os dois termos acima, e estou na dúvida sobre qual deles escolher.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:recipient & beneficiary explanation
Explanation:
The recipient would be the one who gets the money, but beneficiaries would be the ones the money is intended for - ie. a charity such as Save the Children would be the recipients but the children they help would be the beneficiaries
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima pela explicação Emma.
E também Vivian e Dr.Osmar Santos.
Entendi prefeitamente a diferença :)

Mariane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recipient & beneficiary explanation
Emma Cox
5the main beneficiary/ or the beneficiariesDrSantos
5beneficiary
Vivian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recipient & beneficiary explanation


Explanation:
The recipient would be the one who gets the money, but beneficiaries would be the ones the money is intended for - ie. a charity such as Save the Children would be the recipients but the children they help would be the beneficiaries

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima pela explicação Emma.
E também Vivian e Dr.Osmar Santos.
Entendi prefeitamente a diferença :)

Mariane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
18 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks both of you!

agree  Dito
2 hrs

agree  DrSantos: This is quite good explanation
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
191 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficiary


Explanation:
Oi Mariane,

Vamos dizer que o programa seja voltado para a Agricultura, então ela será quem vai receber o benefício (beneficiary) e os Agricultores serão os que receberão o capital ou o que quer que esteja sendo o auxílio fornecido em beneficio da agricultura (recipients).





Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the main beneficiary/ or the beneficiaries


Explanation:
"Beneficiaries" é geralmente usado no plural (pois são várias pessoas), no caso de um programa, apólice de seguro NUNCA uma SÓ instituição ou pessoa, A NÃO SER QUE... seja só UMA (1) pessoa bem especificada de saída, e NÃO VAI HAVER OUTRAS NUNCA MAIS - o que não é sabido num caso de um programa.
A melhor saída para o seu caso seria "the main beneficiary" (porque poderá haver outros).
RECEPIENT é realmente alguém ou alguma instituição que recebe um benefício, merecendo ou não.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183