KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

processo de alta de juros

English translation: interest rates raising in process


15:25 Sep 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: processo de alta de juros
Economy
cleiton
English translation:interest rates raising in process
Explanation:
ou

higher interest rates in process

Vivian

freeze - congelamento, o que não é o caso.
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freezing of the interest rates
Emma Cox
4raising of interest rates
suesimons
4interest rates raising in process
Vivian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freezing of the interest rates


Explanation:
...news

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: I'd skip 'the'
50 mins

disagree  Vivian: it's the oposite
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rates raising in process


Explanation:
ou

higher interest rates in process

Vivian

freeze - congelamento, o que não é o caso.

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising of interest rates


Explanation:
freezing would be something like "congelação" de juros i.e literal translation so this is the opposite.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966