KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

a industria demitiu liquidamente 100

English translation: hundreds were laid off by the industry


15:29 Sep 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: a industria demitiu liquidamente 100
economy
maurcio
English translation:hundreds were laid off by the industry
Explanation:
Laid off é um termo utilizado para demissão em massa.
Selected response from:

Patricia Cornette
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fired or dimiss
Vivian
4The manufacture dismissed 100
Vivian
4 -1hundreds were laid off by the industryPatricia Cornette


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The manufacture dismissed 100


Explanation:
Outra opção mais popular no USA:

The manufacture fired 100

verbo transitivo
to dismiss, to remove (from office, post, situation, etc.);
to discharge;

Fonte: Port Edit

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hundreds were laid off by the industry


Explanation:
Laid off é um termo utilizado para demissão em massa.

Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: afastamento/ industry tem outro sentido em ingles, que não é o de fábrica, Travel Industry and ...very wrong!!
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fired or dimiss


Explanation:
Voce pegou a tradução incorreta e duvidosa -layoff e um afastamento muita vezes temporario devido a crises que pode vir a ser uma demissão, que vai dar um sentido totalmente errado

lay·off [láy àwf ] (plural lay·offs) noun

1. dismissal of employees: a dismissal of employees, usually temporary

2. period of unemployment: the time during which employees are out of work

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100