KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

corte de impostos

English translation: tax cut


15:32 Sep 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: corte de impostos
economy
maurcio
English translation:tax cut
Explanation:
tax= imposto cut=corte
Very common these days... good luck, Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax cutJairo Contreras-López
5tax reductionJohn Goncalves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax cut


Explanation:
tax= imposto cut=corte
Very common these days... good luck, Hope it helps.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: yep! I agree
5 mins
  -> Thanks,Emma.

agree  mónica alfonso: perfect
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfpach.

agree  suesimons
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax reduction


Explanation:
common usage in state and federal documents, applies whether referring to one or more type of tax (singular or plural)

John Goncalves