KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

número de vendas no varejo

English translation: Number of retail sales


12:17 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: número de vendas no varejo
economy
cleiton
English translation:Number of retail sales
Explanation:
Verejo = retail
(Atacado = wholesale)
But in (at least US) English these words are adjectives, not nouns as in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Number of retail salesSteve Smith
4 -1the amount of sales (or "sales figure")certified by the audit firmJH Trads
4 -2The sales figure certified by the auditJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of retail sales


Explanation:
Verejo = retail
(Atacado = wholesale)
But in (at least US) English these words are adjectives, not nouns as in Portuguese.


    Personal experience + all words are found in any decent dictionary
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: varejo (meaning audit, inspection),, not verejo
4 mins
  -> Get a (better) dictionary! "Verejo" is not even a word!!! "VAREJO" = "RETAIL"

agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect, Steven, as usual.
3 hrs
  -> Nem sempre; you are too kind. But thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the amount of sales (or "sales figure")certified by the audit firm


Explanation:
the firm doing the audit examines the figures provided by the company and then certifies that the final sales figure is the correct one, the actual one, not overestimated (to make believe business is going better than it is) or underestimated (to pay less taxes)
I hope this will help you. Ate logo.


    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Online dictionaries are notoriously incomplete. Refer to Michaelis or Aurelio print versions.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The sales figure certified by the audit


Explanation:
just another way for the same idea of a figure which is examined and then approved by an external company doing the financial inspection, this is the meaning of "varejo", which is another word for "varejadura" (see my reference below)
Hope this will help


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.asp
    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Perhaps there is a difference between Port & Bras, but this answer is too convuluted to make sense given the info above.
10 mins
  -> http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages/romance.html#protugu... you think they invent words?

disagree  mónica alfonso: varejo=retail sales
3 hrs