KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

produtividade veio acima do esperado

English translation: Productivity exceeded expectations


12:18 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: produtividade veio acima do esperado
economy
mauricio
English translation:Productivity exceeded expectations
Explanation:
Note that this is PAST tense and there is no reference to "figures" but rather the "productivity" itself.``
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Productivity exceeded expectationsSteve Smith
4productivity figures exceed expectationsJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivity figures exceed expectations


Explanation:
this would be the usual financial expression

I hope this will be useful!


    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Productivity exceeded expectations


Explanation:
Note that this is PAST tense and there is no reference to "figures" but rather the "productivity" itself.``


    Personal experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101