KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

a venda de imóveis tem subido

English translation: Real estate sales have increased


15:05 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: a venda de imóveis tem subido
econmy
cleiton
English translation:Real estate sales have increased
Explanation:
Imóveis = real estate
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Real estate sales have increasedSteve Smith
5 -1The real state sales has gone up
Vivian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real estate sales have increased


Explanation:
Imóveis = real estate


    experience and any dictionary
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Nobody could have stated it better!
47 mins
  -> High praise indeed!

disagree  Vivian: "gone up" subiu
2 hrs
  -> gone up, risen, hiked, increased, raised, shot up, putz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The real state sales has gone up


Explanation:
Real estate sales have increased como o colega traduziu, está faltando a preposição "the" e o verbo increased é "aumentaram".

gone up - subiu



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Wrong, Viv.There's no "the" but there is an E on estate! & the diff between "increase" & "go up" is NIL! (+ sales HAVE!)
11 mins
  -> It's NIL ??? look up the dic