KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

aperto monetário

English translation: monetary squeeze


15:06 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: aperto monetário
economy
cleiton
English translation:monetary squeeze
Explanation:
See below

TheStreet.com: The Gold Game: Reasons for the Short Squeeze
... Reasons for the Squeeze. ... stock market or anywhere else. Indeed, it's truer in the
market for gold -- the most monetary commodity of all -- than anywhere else. ...
www.thestreet.com/comment/openbook/1435505.html - 69k

Invest Avenue's Article Page
Specifically, intervention appears to be directed so as to avoid a "monetary
squeeze" - thus compounding the negative impact from rising energy prices. ...
www.investavenue.com/article.html?ID=156 - 19k
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monetary squeeze
Vivian
5 +1fiscal tightening
Brian Schwarz
4 +1credit crunchJH Trads
4monetary penuryJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal tightening


Explanation:
This means to say, tighting the budged.


    experience in economics
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary penury


Explanation:
conveys the idea of scarcity (escassez)

"monetary plight" would convey the idea of danger, hardship, pressure....
Hope it helps


    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Another obscure answer, Hugo. The term is "tightening" altho your "monetary" is prob. better than "fiscal."
1 min
  -> I appreciate constructive criticism,but I do not see the point of denigrating

agree  Vivian: I agree 100% with your comment Hugo, this Steve is rude most the time and falls with poor vocabulary in english
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monetary squeeze


Explanation:
See below

TheStreet.com: The Gold Game: Reasons for the Short Squeeze
... Reasons for the Squeeze. ... stock market or anywhere else. Indeed, it's truer in the
market for gold -- the most monetary commodity of all -- than anywhere else. ...
www.thestreet.com/comment/openbook/1435505.html - 69k

Invest Avenue's Article Page
Specifically, intervention appears to be directed so as to avoid a "monetary
squeeze" - thus compounding the negative impact from rising energy prices. ...
www.investavenue.com/article.html?ID=156 - 19k

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Perhaps: depends on the actor/context. If it's govt, Brian is right, if not Viv may actually have it.
6 mins
  -> I agree 100% with your comment Hugo, this Steve is rude most the time and falls with poor vocabulary in english

agree  suesimons: I alsod agree with your comment, he should keep to the point and mind his language
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit crunch


Explanation:
although we are not given a precise context, it is likely that "aperto monétario" refers to a crisis in the economy, not a measure taken by a government to steer the economy.
Cleiton, if you are working with a text alluding to what is happening in today's economy, then it means a "credit crunch", which means that fewer credit is available therefore there is less money in circulation, you name it: monetary trouble.
As a consequence of these problems, the governments, if they take measures, will loosen credit, not tighten it.
Please see the reference below.
I hope this helps you


    Reference: http://ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/crecrefwp89.html
    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Quite possibly.This is very helpful since we've no context.Hugo:I apologize (to you) for any rudeness.
14 hrs
  -> sounds good..and just keep disagreeing (or agreeing) when you feel it, on a case by case basis