KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

processo de alta dos juros

English translation: regime of interest rates hikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo de alta dos juros
English translation:regime of interest rates hikes
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

15:07 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: processo de alta dos juros
economy
mauricio
regime of interest rates hikes
Explanation:
This is the terminology used by Alan Greenspan, so I think it's right.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1process of
mónica alfonso
4 +1regime of interest rates hikes
Brian Schwarz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regime of interest rates hikes


Explanation:
This is the terminology used by Alan Greenspan, so I think it's right.


    exp in economics
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: the process of..
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process of


Explanation:
interest rate increase

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: or raising interest rates
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel