KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

isto gerou pressões inflacionárias

English translation: This caused inflationary pressures


15:08 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: isto gerou pressões inflacionárias
economy
mauricio
English translation:This caused inflationary pressures
Explanation:
Whatever the context is (what "Isto" refers to) is causing inflation.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This caused inflationary pressuresSteve Smith
5 -1this generated inflationary pressures
Vivian
5 -1caused by inflationary pressures
Brian Schwarz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caused by inflationary pressures


Explanation:
this means to say that whatever is referred to in the context is a result of pressures related to inflation.


    experience in economics
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Cause and effect are backwards.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This caused inflationary pressures


Explanation:
Whatever the context is (what "Isto" refers to) is causing inflation.


    Experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
37 mins

disagree  Vivian: not caused (causou) it generated
2 hrs
  -> São sinónimos e simplesmente escolhi a palavra mais comum em inglês!

agree  Brian Schwarz: Right on.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian, also for your modesty.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this generated inflationary pressures


Explanation:
causou e gerou tem significados distintos

Articles
... and step in to secure the lower rates. Inflationary pressures could also be generated
by external factors. These could include the expected recovery in global ...
www.forex-mg.com/resource/articles/default.asp?loc=EA007 - 13k

Bernard Lietaer 'Community Currencies', part 6
... merchants. So long as community currencies are issued specifically to ensure the
use of otherwise idle resources, inflationary pressures cannot be generated. ...
www.transaction.net/money/cc/cc06.html - 10k

CNB: I. Introduction
... trade deficit in nominal terms, generated chiefly by external price factors ... led to
rising cost-push inflationary pressures. Food prices also increased ...
www.cnb.cz/en/_mpolitika/inflace0010/docs/01.htm - 11k

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Note the passive voice in your cites.(I apologize for my tone last nite, but not for correcting your egregious errors.)
15 hrs
  -> I think you need to improve not just as human been but also your Portuguese!!!