KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

promover a queda dos juros

English translation: leading to (causing) a drop in interest rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promover a queda dos juros
English translation:leading to (causing) a drop in interest rates
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

15:10 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: promover a queda dos juros
economy
mauricio
leading to (causing) a drop in interest rates
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leading to (causing) a drop in interest rates
Brian Schwarz
5 -1to promote
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading to (causing) a drop in interest rates


Explanation:
self explanatory


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith
3 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to promote


Explanation:
(or encourage) a drop in interest rates

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Possibly depending on context, but Brian's is more likely.
1 hr