KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

efeito psicológico da crise

English translation: psychological effect of the crisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito psicológico da crise
English translation:psychological effect of the crisis
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

14:02 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito psicológico da crise
economy
cida
psychological effect of the crisis
Explanation:
Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3psychological effect of the crisis
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5psychological effect resulting from the crisisJohn Goncalves
5The psychological effects of the crisis
Vivian
4 -1the crisis psychological effect
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychological effect of the crisis


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: good, but might want to make it 'effects' as efeito in portuguese encompasses more than the singular 'effect' in English
48 mins
  -> Good point. :)

agree  mónica alfonso: effects sounds more nattural, I agree with Brian.
55 mins
  -> Yes, quite so.

agree  Steve Smith: Plural or singular will depend on context: "psych effect on the nation" is perfectly fine, but "effects on the people"
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The psychological effects of the crisis


Explanation:
acho que assim está completo!

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the crisis psychological effect


Explanation:
é como eu diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: at least not in American English
1 day 1 hr
  -> would you explain that?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological effect resulting from the crisis


Explanation:
or psychological effect as a result of the crisis depending on the context

John Goncalves