KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

incentivar a queda de juros

English translation: to encourage a drop in interest rates


14:07 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: incentivar a queda de juros
economy
cida
English translation:to encourage a drop in interest rates
Explanation:
Seguindo a sugestão de um irmão economista, e procurando no Google, achei uma crônica na revista US News que fala exatamente sobre isso.
O título é: "Dr. Greenspan's tonic: Does a drop in interest rates suggest bad news to come?"

Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to encourage a drop in interest rates
Mariane Oliveira
5motivate a drop in interest rates
airmailrpl
5promote a drop in interest ratesJohn Goncalves
3lead to OR cause an interest rate reduction
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to encourage a drop in interest rates


Explanation:
Seguindo a sugestão de um irmão economista, e procurando no Google, achei uma crônica na revista US News que fala exatamente sobre isso.
O título é: "Dr. Greenspan's tonic: Does a drop in interest rates suggest bad news to come?"




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:KW0wqemYGqg:www.usnews....
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: This same one was solved here last week!
10 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz: Nice one Mariane.
19 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
49 mins

disagree  Daniel Marcus: solved last week indeed - and with a different answer!
3 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promote a drop in interest rates


Explanation:
or promote interest rate drops (less appropriate)

John Goncalves

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead to OR cause an interest rate reduction


Explanation:
I agree that 'encourage' is a good translation of 'incentivar' but if it's bad news then 'lead to' or 'cause' might be better.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motivate a drop in interest rates


Explanation:
incentivar = motivate

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610