KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

americanos deixam de gastar por medo

English translation: Americans are putting off spending for fear of...


14:22 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: americanos deixam de gastar por medo
economy
cida
English translation:Americans are putting off spending for fear of...
Explanation:
I think in the context this is more correct. There is no way any source would be saying *Americans stop spending...*, as this is surely not the case. There is a decrease in spending, and the author is likely trying to say that Americans are *putting off* spending for fear of (the unknown). They'll wait and see what happens...
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Americans are putting off spending for fear of...
Brian Schwarz
5 +1Americans
mónica alfonso
4Fear is making Americans spend less
Daniel Marcus
4Americans avoid spending for fearMaria Blair
4Americans are spending less due to fear
Daniel Marcus
5 -1Americans stop spending do to fear(s)John Goncalves
4Americans have stopped panic buying
Daniel Marcus
4Americans stop spending due to fears about....Jesús Paredes
4 -1Americans are buying less due to fear
Vivian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Americans stop spending due to fears about....


Explanation:
Another possibility: Americans are frightened to spend due to...

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Americans are putting off spending for fear of...


Explanation:
I think in the context this is more correct. There is no way any source would be saying *Americans stop spending...*, as this is surely not the case. There is a decrease in spending, and the author is likely trying to say that Americans are *putting off* spending for fear of (the unknown). They'll wait and see what happens...


    exp with economy (as well as exp with reporting on recessions in the dawn of a new war)
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 days 10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Americans


Explanation:
leave (or are leaving) off spending because they are scared.

Unless the reason of their medo follow the sentence; in such case, 'for fear of'would be the right ending

Hope it helps

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: But "leave off" NOT ok in American English
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thxs, Steve

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Americans are buying less due to fear


Explanation:
Americans are buying less due to fear, acho que esse é o sentido da frase quando se fala "gastar", o quer dizer que "estão comprando menos".

Concordo que não se pode usar "stop spending", mas se for usar o termo spending deve acompanhar "money":

Americans are "spending less money" para traduzir "gastar"

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "spending" is broader than "buying"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Cida never mind his comments he has problems with Portuguese language

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Americans stop spending do to fear(s)


Explanation:
fear or fears depending on what follows

John Goncalves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "due"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Americans have stopped panic buying


Explanation:
I think 'panic buying' is the right term, assuming this is the end of the sentence.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Americans are spending less due to fear


Explanation:
Please ignore my previous answer! I've just woken up!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fear is making Americans spend less


Explanation:
Just another way of expressing this, which I think sounds more natural in english. Sorry about the number of contributions this morning!!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Americans avoid spending for fear


Explanation:
I am assuming there is more to this sentence so I translated it accordingly.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4