KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cortar gastos com investimentos

English translation: cut investments spending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cortar gastos com investimentos
English translation:cut investments spending
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:23 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cortar gastos com investimentos
economy
cida
cut investments spending
Explanation:
cut investments spending
Selected response from:

cpcoronel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut spending on investmentsJohn Goncalves
5cut investments spendingcpcoronel
5to cut spending with investments
Brian Schwarz
5to cut expenses with investments
Vivian
5cut expenditures
mónica alfonso
5cut investment spending
airmailrpl
4to cut investments
Roberto Cavalcanti
4cut (or cut out/stop) spending
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cut spending with investments


Explanation:
move capital into investment environment (keeps up the flow of money while cutting back on capital spent)


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut expenditures


Explanation:
by means of investments

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cut expenses with investments


Explanation:
se o sentido de "gastos" é o de despesas, então a tradução correta é "expenses", só voce que vai poder avaliar pelo texto.

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cut investments


Explanation:
acho que não é necessário incluir o termo gastos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut spending on investments


Explanation:
As in: Current events have led Americans to cut spending on investments.

John Goncalves

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut investments spending


Explanation:
cut investments spending

cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut (or cut out/stop) spending


Explanation:
Does 'cortar' mean reduce or cut out completely in this context?

I believe that 'spending' works better here than 'investments' or 'expenditure'.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut investment spending


Explanation:
no need for the plural

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610