KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

desaceleração está acima do esperado

English translation: the slowdown is greater than anticipated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desaceleração está acima do esperado
English translation:the slowdown is greater than anticipated
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

14:32 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: desaceleração está acima do esperado
economy
marisa
the slowdown is greater than anticipated
Explanation:
Self explanatory--very common expression when speaking on the economy.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the slowdown is greater than anticipated
Brian Schwarz
4 +1slowdown is greater than expectedJesús Paredes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the slowdown is greater than anticipated


Explanation:
Self explanatory--very common expression when speaking on the economy.


    exp in econ
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Good one, Brian.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Bertha.

agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins
  -> Thanks pal.

agree  Vivian
54 mins

agree  Steve Smith
1 day 2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
2 days 10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slowdown is greater than expected


Explanation:
Effect from Y2K slowdown is greater than expected.


    Reference: http://www.managingautomation.com/SoftwareLeaders/sl_erp1.ht...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins