KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

créditos securitizados

English translation: guaranteed credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:créditos securitizados
English translation:guaranteed credits
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:53 Sep 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: créditos securitizados
Frase: O Tesouro vendeu R$ 320 milhões em títulos com prazo de 5 anos, pagandos juros de 11,25% ao ano, tendo R$ 10 milhões correspondido à parcela recebida em CRÉDITOS SECURITIZADOS.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
guaranteed credits
Explanation:
When it is the State that supports the credits, they are also called

sovereign credits
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guaranteed credits
mónica alfonso
5securitised value/creditDrSantos
4securitized loans
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guaranteed credits


Explanation:
When it is the State that supports the credits, they are also called

sovereign credits

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Goncalves
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Vivian
5 hrs
  -> Thxs, Vivian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securitized loans


Explanation:
loans packaged as securities

securitization: conversion of bank loans and other assets into marketable securities for sale to investors...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
    Barron's Dictionary of Banking Terms
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: loans-empréstimos
5 hrs

agree  DrSantos: É esse o termo correto para o RU explicação abaixo
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securitised value/credit


Explanation:
a/o colega acima estava certo(a) - no Reino Unido diz-se "securitised", mas poder com "z"também.
A outra palavra geralmente é LOAN, mas pode ser "value" ou "credit". Explicação: o governo converteu algum patrimômio seu (do governo) para arrecadar (emprestar) um dinheiro (crédito). Esse dinheiro (crédito, ou empréstimo "loan") que o governo conseguiu está garantido pelo patrimônio que colocou como garantia; por cima disso, o IMPORTANTE é que "securitised loan" pode ser negociado (vendido a terceiros etc.).

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183